USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (New Jersey)
386 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

New Jersey Office of Natural Lands Management. 2001. Special plants of New Jersey (20 October 2002). Department of Environmental Protection and Energy, New Jersey.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny mountain buttercup E
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Allegheny plum E
SAST Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash American cupscale E
LOCA7 Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall American fly-honeysuckle E
NELU Nelumbo lutea Willd. American lotus E
GLGR Glyceria grandis S. Watson American manna grass E
LISM Listera smallii Wiegand Appalachian twayblade E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. arrow-grass E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon arum-leaf arrowhead E
ELNY Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L. Aunt Lucy E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br.
LISU2 Limosella subulata Ives awl-leaf mudwort E
JUCO4 Juncus coriaceus Mack. awl-leaf rush E
RHAR Rhexia aristosa Britton awned meadow-beauty E
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
SCMI2 Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl barberpole bulrush E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram Barton's St. John's-wort E
MOCL Monarda clinopodia L. basil beebalm E
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard Long's adder's-mouth E
VARA Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. beaked cornsalad E
SMUV Smallanthus uvedalius (L.) Mack. ex Small
POUV2 Polymnia uvedalia (L.) L. bear's-foot E
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu black-base quillwort E
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruit spike-rush E
POOB2 Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch blunt-leaf pondweed E
NAAM Narthecium americanum Ker Gawl. bog asphodel E
ANPOG Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
ANGL Andromeda glaucophylla Link bog rosemary E
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow E
STBO3 Stellaria borealis Bigelow boreal starwort E
LOBO Lobelia boykinii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. DC. Boykin's lobelia E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E
DIAC Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
PAAC11 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. bristling panic grass E
CYHY Cyperus hystricinus Fernald bristly flat sedge E
ELBR Eleocharis brittonii Svens. ex Small Britton's spike-rush E
VEGL Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd. broad-leaf ironweed E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad-leaf waterleaf E
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry E
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
CLMA4 Clitoria mariana L. butterfly-pea E
CUCE Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm. buttonbush dodder E
HIKA2 Hieracium kalmii L. Canada hawkweed E
ANHOC Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer
ANCA38 Antennaria canadensis Greene Canada pussytoes E
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canadian violet E
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beaked-rush E
ELCA3 Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch. Carolina elephant-foot E
RUCA4 Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Carolina petunia E
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald Carolina whitlow-grass E
VICA2 Vicia caroliniana Walter Carolina wood vetch E
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E
TRFLC Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small) Shinners Chapman's redtop E
GOTE Goodyera tesselata Lodd. checkered rattlesnake-plantain E
PRAN3 Prunus angustifolia Marshall Chickasaw plum E
CAPU9 Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. chinquapin E
CAHA7 Carex haydenii Dewey cloud sedge E
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beaked-rush E
CACU3 Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald clustered sedge E
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small coarse grass-like beaked-rush E
GAHI Galium hispidulum Michx. coast bedstraw E
CYPO Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. coast flat sedge E
CUIN Cuscuta indecora Choisy collared dodder E
MYSI Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom. common water-milfoil E
CACR3 Carex crawei Dewey Crawe's sedge E
LAOC2 Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook. cream vetchling E
RAFLF Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
RARE80 Ranunculus reptans L. creeping spearwort E
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping-snowberry E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. cutleaf water-milfoil E
CAPS Carex pseudocyperus L. cyperus-like sedge E
CAJO2 Carex joorii L.H. Bailey cypress-swamp sedge E
EUPU4 Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fernald Darlington's glade spurge E
ZILE Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray death-camus E
POGL10 Polygonum glabrum Willd.
PODE2 Polygonum densiflorum Meisn. dense-flower knotweed E
CADE9 Carex deweyana Schwein. Dewey's sedge E
EUCA5 Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small dog-fennel thoroughwort E
GAVO Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton downy milk-pea E
PHPI Phlox pilosa L. downy phlox E
CAAR3 Carex arctata Boott ex Hook. drooping wood sedge E
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray Drummond's rockcress E
RHAT Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehder dwarf azalea E
ARPU3 Arceuthobium pusillum Peck dwarf mistletoe E
PLPU Plantago pusilla Nutt. dwarf plantain E
UTOL Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Griseb. dwarf white bladderwort E
RAFA Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow early buttercup E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
POZO Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald eel-grass pondweed E
JUEL Juncus elliottii Chapm. Elliott's rush E
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh erect bindweed E
TRRA6 Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small
TORA Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false asphodel E
BREUE Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides
KUEU Kuhnia eupatorioides L. false boneset E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L.
ISBR3 Isanthus brachiatus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false pennyroyal E
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flower spike-rush E
DEPA7 Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC. few-flower tick-trefoil E
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. few-fruit sedge E
CALE11 Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald fine-nerve sedge E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flat-stem spike-rush E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link fleshy hawthorn E
POAU Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliot flexuous spear grass E
HYRA Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f. floating marsh-pennywort E
TICO Tiarella cordifolia L. foamflower E
PHLA3 Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene fogfruit E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge E
XYFI Xyris fimbriata Elliot fringed yellow-eyed-grass E
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun
ATPY Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr. glade fern E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
PORE2 Polemonium reptans L. Greek-valerian E
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet E
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw. greenish-flower wintergreen E
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved yellow flax E
STPIP5 Stachys pilosa Nutt. var. pilosa
STPAH Stachys palustris L. var. homotricha Fernald hairy hedge-nettle E
LUAC Luzula acuminata Raf. hairy wood-rush E
CLVIH Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) Doyle, W.H. Lewis & Snyder Hammond's yellow spring beauty E
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge E
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. Heartleaf Twayblade E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock-parsley E
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey hillside sedge E
DIHI13 Dichanthelium hirstii (Swallen) Kartesz
PAHI10 Panicum hirstii Swallen Hirst brothers' panic grass E
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey hop-like sedge E
POIL Potamogeton illinoensis Morong Illinois pondweed E
CAJA2 Carex jamesii Schwein. James' sedge E
RHKN Rhynchospora knieskernii Carey Knieskern's beaked-rush E
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. knotted spike-rush E
AMLA3 Ammannia latifolia L. Koehn's toothcup E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador marsh bedstraw E
SPLA3 Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames lace-lip ladies'-tresses E
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake water-cress E
CYLA3 Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex A. Gray Lancaster flat sedge E
CAMA36 Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood large toothwort E
ALTR7 Alisma triviale Pursh large water-plantain E
SATR4 Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell large-fruit black-snakeroot E
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray large-leaf holly E
DIVI3 Diodia virginiana L. larger buttonweed E
HYMA2 Hypericum majus (A. Gray) Britton larger Canadian St. John's wort E
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grape fern E
UTMI Utricularia minor L. lesser bladderwort E
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress E
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's woolgrass E
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awn smoke grass E
ANCY Anemone cylindrica A. Gray long-head anemone E
CALO6 Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey Louisiana sedge E
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton low rough aster E
KYPU Kyllinga pumila Michx.
CYTE2 Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy low spike sedge E
COPA28 Comarum palustre L.
POPA14 Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. marsh cinquefoil E
CYPS Cyperus pseudovegetus Steud. marsh flat sedge E
EQPR Equisetum pratense Ehrh. meadow horsetail E
LEPE Lemna perpusilla Torr. minute duckweed E
RIMI Ribes missouriense Nutt. Missouri gooseberry E
CALI7 Carex limosa L. mud sedge E
SPAN2 Sparganium angustifolium Michx. narrow-leaf burr-reed E
GELI3 Gentiana linearis Froel. narrow-leaf gentian E
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaf horse-gentian E
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaf pinweed E
CAAM8 Carex amphibola Steud. narrow-leaf sedge E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaf vervain E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood navel cornsalad E
JUCA2 Juncus caesariensis Coville New Jersey rush E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell northern blazing-star E
VISE5 Viola septentrionalis Greene northern blue violet E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panic grass E
POAL8 Potamogeton alpinus Balbis northern pondweed E
CYVIB Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr. northern wild comfrey E
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed-grass E
MIMI6 Micranthemum micranthemoides (Nutt.) Wettst. Nuttall's mudwort E
CASEE Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. erratica Brummitt occluded bindweed E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand old-pasture spear grass E
RUFU2 Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton orange coneflower E
QULY Quercus lyrata Walter overcup oak E
COOB9 Cornus obliqua Raf.
COAMS Cornus amomum Mill. var. schuetzeana (C.A. Mey.) Rickett pale dogwood E
LEVA Lemna valdiviana Phil. pale duckweed E
ARAT Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.
CAAT Cacalia atriplicifolia L. pale Indian plantain E
KAPO Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. pale-laurel E
ASTR Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal pawpaw E
CRCA Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. pear hawthorn E
CAPE11 Carex peckii Howe Peck's white-tinged sedge E
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray Pickering''s reed grass E
STPIP3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray var. pickeringii Pickering's morning-glory E
UVPU2 Uvularia puberula Michx.
UVPUN2 Uvularia puberula Michx. var. nitida (Britton) Fernald Pine Barren bellwort E
EURE8 Eupatorium resinosum Torr. ex DC. Pine Barren boneset E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
CAPL4 Carex plantaginea Lam. plantain-leaf sedge E
CYPL3 Cyperus plukenetii Fernald Plukenet's flat sedge E
KRDA Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. potato dwarf-dandelion E
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. prairie goldenrod E
FRPR Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush pumpkin ash E
PLPE Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray purple fringeless orchid E
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat E
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. puttyroot E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
RHRA2 Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliot rare-flower beaked-rush E
CHRU Chenopodium rubrum L. red goosefoot E
PIRE Pinus resinosa Aiton red pine E
PIRU Picea rubens Sarg. red spruce E
CECA4 Cercis canadensis L. redbud E
CYRE3 Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckeler reflexed flat sedge E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort E
RHCA6 Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr. rhodora E
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes Robbin's pondweed E
DARE Dalibarda repens L. robin-run-away E
MIMIM Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. var. michauxii
ARST8 Arenaria stricta Michx. rock sandwort E
SURO Suaeda rolandii Bassett & C.W. Crompton Roland's seablite E
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rosy twisted-stalk E
ERTE12 Eriophorum tenellum Nutt. rough cotton-grass E
CYRE4 Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr. rough flatsedge E
CARO3 Cardamine rotundifolia Michx. round-leaf bittercress E
PLOR4 Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. round-leaf orchid E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. round-leaf service-berry E
CABR15 Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. round-spike brownish sedge E
SYBO2 Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASBO7 Aster borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Prov. rush aster E
ATSU2 Atriplex subspicata (Nutt.) Rydb. saline orache E
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L. saltmarsh bulrush E
XYCA Xyris caroliniana Walter sand yellow-eyed-grass E
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax E
OEHU Oenothera humifusa Nutt. sea-beach evening-primrose E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed E
GLMA Glaux maritima L. sea-milkwort E
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. seaside arrow-grass E
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside buttercup E
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot E
AEVI3 Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sensitive joint-vetch E
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaf tick-trefoil E
ERVAS Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B. Boivin sheathed cotton-grass E
QUIM Quercus imbricaria Michx. shingle oak E
SYPUP Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum
ASFI5 Aster firmus Nees shining aster E
JUBR Juncus brachycarpus Engelm. short-fruit rush E
GYBR Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. short-leaf skeleton grass E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper E
RHMAI Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
RHIN9 Rhexia interior Pennell showy meadow-beauty E
HYPR Hypericum prolificum L. shrubby St. John's-wort E
BOCU Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. side-oats grama grass E
RIGL Ribes glandulosum Grauer skunk currant E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson slender arrowhead E
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cotton-grass E
COER Commelina erecta L. slender dayflower E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-rice grass E
DIXA Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
PAXA4 Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray slender panic grass E
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl slender rockbrake E
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow slender water-milfoil E
ELTR7 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners slender wheatgrass E
CILA2 Cinna latifolia (Trevis. ex Goepp.) Griseb. slender wood-reed E
GATR2 Galium trifidum L. small bedstraw E
SPNA Sparganium natans L.
SPMI Sparganium minimum Wallr. small burr-reed E
PSHEH7 Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) Anderb. ssp. helleri
GNHE Gnaphalium helleri Britton small everlasting E
GLBO Glyceria borealis (Nash) Batchelder small floating manna grass E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small rush-grass E
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling small skullcap E
ELMI3 Eleocharis minima Kunth small spike-rush E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's-slipper E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald small yellow pond-lily E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
HEMI5 Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax small-flower halfchaff sedge E
RHMI8 Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton small-head beaked-rush E
PELA8 Penstemon laevigatus Aiton smooth beardtongue E
RUCA16 Rubus canadensis L. smooth blackberry E
PRRA Prenanthes racemosa Michx. smooth rattlesnake-root E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy catchfly E
PLNI Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer snowy orchid E
OPVU Ophioglossum vulgatum L.
OPVUP2 Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fernald southern adder's-tongue E
SAAU2 Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small southern arrowhead E
PLFLF Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava southern rein orchid E
SPAN11 Sphagnum angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPAU70 Sphagnum austinii Sull. sphagnum E
SPCE2 Sphagnum centrale C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPCO14 Sphagnum contortum Schultz sphagnum E
SPMAF Sphagnum macrophyllum Brid. var. floridanum Austin sphagnum E
SPMAN Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O. Jensen ssp. norvegica Flatberg sphagnum E
SPNI2 Sphagnum nitidum Warnst.
SPSU8 Sphagnum subfulvum Sjors sphagnum E
SPPL70 Sphagnum platyphyllum (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Sull. ex Warnst. sphagnum E
SPQU Sphagnum quinquefarium (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Warnst. sphagnum E
SPRI70 Sphagnum riparium Ångstr. sphagnum E
SPST9 Sphagnum strictum Sull. sphagnum E
SPSU9 Sphagnum subsecundum Nees sphagnum E
CEEC2 Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray spiny coontail E
TRLAL Trollius laxus Salisb. ssp. laxus spreading globe flower E
CLDI Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames spreading pogonia E
CEVI2 Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth. spurred butterfly-pea E
DICA Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. squirrel-corn E
VUEL Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fernald squirrel-tail six-weeks grass E
SCPE3 Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald stalked woolgrass E
STPU Stellaria pubera Michx. star chickweed E
LYAN2 Lycopodium annotinum L. stiff club-moss E
PLFO Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. stinking fleabane E
SIMO2 Sisyrinchium montanum Greene strict blue-eyed grass E
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp-pink E
WOGL2 Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
WOFL Wolffiella floridana (Donn. Sm.) C.H. Thomp. sword bogmat E
PIPU5 Pinus pungens Lamb. Table Mountain pine E
MIEF Milium effusum L. tall millet grass E
RHFI Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray thread-leaf beaked-rush E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three birds orchid E
MATR4 Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
SMTR Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf. three-leaf false solomon's-seal E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla Torrey's bulrush E
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey's mountain-mint E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil E
ISTU Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun Tuckerman's quillwort E
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower E
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf E
ELTO Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult. twisted spike-rush E
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flower bladderwort E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
EQVA Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr variegated horsetail E
LAVE Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd. veiny vetchling E
VEVI5 Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton
MEVI2 Melanthium virginicum L. Virginia bunchflower E
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. Virginia false-gromwell E
CIVI Cirsium virginianum (L.) Michx. Virginia thistle E
PTTR Ptelea trifoliata L. wafer-ash E
TRWA Triadenum walteri (J.G. Gmel.) Gleason Walter's St. John's-wort E
ELTEV Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens. warty spike-rush E
LODO Lobelia dortmanna L. water lobelia E
QUNI Quercus nigra L. water oak E
CAAQ Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. water sedge E
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. water-marigold E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft fern E
MACA4 Maianthemum canadense Desf.
MACAI Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald western false lily-of-the-valley E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
CAAL11 Carex albursina Sheldon white bear lake sedge E
STAM2 Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. white twisted-stalk E
ORAS Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. white-grained mountain-rice grass E
POPR5 Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen white-stem pondweed E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nut-rush E
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. whorled water-milfoil E
DIEX Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. wild bleeding-heart E
PHDI5 Phlox divaricata L. wild blue phlox E
SYPRP Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum
ASPR2 Aster praealtus Poir. willow-leaf aster E
PSMA11 Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz
GNMA Gnaphalium macounii Greene winged cudweed E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. wiry panic grass E
VILA11 Viburnum lantanoides Michx.
VIAL3 Viburnum alnifolium Marshall witch-hobble E
ARLA6 Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliot woolly three-awn grass E
CORU3 Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash wrinkled jointgrass E
PLIN5 Platanthera integra (Nutt.) A. Gray ex Beck yellow fringeless orchid E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
 

 

Time Generated: 09/17/2014 06:46 AM CDT