USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Rhode Island)
367 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Rhode Island Enser, R.W. 2002. Rare native plants of Rhode Island (20 October 2002). Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Rhode Island.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
ACPE Acer pensylvanicum L. striped maple SC
ACSP2 Acer spicatum Lam. mountain maple T
ACRU2 Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. red baneberry SC
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory E
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
AGTE3 Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. slender gerardia SC
AGARA Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica
EUAR7 Eupatorium aromaticum L. snakeroot H
AGPU Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. hairy agrimony H
ALFA2 Aletris farinosa L. colicroot SC
ALTR3 Allium tricoccum Aiton wild leek SC
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
ANPOG Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
ANGL Andromeda glaucophylla Link bog rosemary E
ANCY Anemone cylindrica A. Gray long-fruited anemone SC
ANVI3 Anemone virginiana L. large anemone H
ANAT Angelica atropurpurea L. large angelica E
ANLU Angelica lucida L. seaside angelica T
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray rock-cress SC
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene Missouri rock-cress SC
ARRA Aralia racemosa L. spikenard SC
ARPU3 Arceuthobium pusillum Peck dwarf mistletoe E
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. swarnp pink E
ARLO16 Aristida longespica Poir. slim-spike three-awn SC
ARPU8 Aristida purpurascens Poir. purple needlegrass T
ARCAC Artemisia campestris L. ssp. caudata (Michx.) H.M. Hall & Clem. tall wormwood SC
ASAM Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm. blunt-leaved milkweed SC
ASEX Asclepias exaltata L. poke milkweed SC
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed H
ASQU Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq. four-leaved milkweed T
ASTU Asclepias tuberosa L. butterfly milkweed SC
ASVE Asclepias verticillata L. whorled milkweed SC
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort E
ASRH2 Asplenium rhizophyllum L. walking fern E
ASTR2 Asplenium trichomanes L. maidenhair spleenwort SC
ATGL Atriplex glabriuscula Edmondston smooth orache SC
BICO5 Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd. swamp beggar's-ticks SC
BICO Bidens coronata (L.) Britton tickseed sunflower SC
BOLAA2 Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmel.) Angstr. var. angustisegmentum Pease & A.H. Moore
BOLAA Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmel.) Angstr. ssp. angustisegmentum (Pease & A.H. Moore) R.T. Clausen triangle grape-fern SC
BOMA2 Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex W.D.J. Koch daisyleaf grape-fern SC
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. dwarf grape-fern SC
CATU5 Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. grass pink SC
CAAL3 Carex alata Torr. winged sedge SC
CAAL25 Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. covered sedge SC
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. Buxbaum's sedge SC
CACO21 Carex collinsii Nutt. Collins' sedge H
CACU3 Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald piled sedge SC
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey bog sedge SC
CALI7 Carex limosa L. mud sedge H
CAMI18 Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis Mitchell's sedge SC
CAPE4 Carex pedunculata Muhl. ex Willd. long-stalked sedge T
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge H
CASP3 Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd. burreed-like sedge H
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. sterile sedge H
CASTB Carex striata Michx. var. brevis L.H. Bailey Walter's sedge E
CACO17 Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. painted cup H
CATH2 Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. blue cohosh T
CHLE4 Chenopodium leptophyllum (Moq.) Nutt. ex S. Watson goosefoot SC
CHMA14 Chrysopsis mariana (L.) Elliot Maryland golden aster T
CIAL Circaea alpina L. small enchanter's nightshade SC
CIHO2 Cirsium horridulum Michx. yellow thistle T
CLVI3 Claytonia virginica L. meadow beauty H
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis E
COAM Conopholis americana (L.) Wallr. squaw-root SC
COMA25 Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. large coralroot SC
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coralroot E
COTR18 Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain early coralroot SC
CORO Coreopsis rosea Nutt. pink tickseed SC
CORU Cornus rugosa Lam. round-leaved dogwood SC
COSE5 Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers. pale corydalis SC
CRSA4 Crotalaria sagittalis L. rattlebox T
CRCA9 Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC. honewort SC
CUCO3 Cuscuta coryli Engelm. hazel-dodder H
CYOD Cyperus odoratus L. fragrant umbrella-sedge SC
CYSQ Cyperus squarrosus L. awned umbrella-sedge E
CYPAP4 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. parviflorum
CYCAP Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fernald small yellow lady-slipper E
CYPAP3 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. pubescens (Willd.) Knight
CYCAP2 Cypripedium calceolus L. var. pubescens (Willd.) Correll large yellow lady-slipper E
DAVI6 Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase
COVIV Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. var. virescens (Muhl. ex Willd.) Luer long-bracted green orchis T
DARE Dalibarda repens L. dewdrop E
DECI Desmodium ciliare (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. small-leaved tick-trefoil T
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaved tick-trefoil T
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
PAWR7 Panicum wrightianum Scribn. Wright's panic-grass SC
DOIN2 Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
ASIN2 Aster infirmus Michx. cornel-leaved aster H
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald Carolina Whitlow-Grass H
DRFI Drosera filiformis Raf. thread-leaved sundew H
ELAM3 Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn.
ELTRA4 Elatine triandra Schkuhr var. americana (Pursh) Fassett American waterwort SC
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. horsetail spike-rush SC
ELFA Eleocharis fallax Weath. deceitful spike-rush H
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruited spike-rush E
ELRO2 Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. small-beaked spike-rush SC
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-angled spike-rush E
ELVI Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. downy wild rye SC
EPPA Epilobium palustre L. marsh willow-herb T
EQFL Equisetum fluviatile L. water horsetail SC
EQHYA Equisetum hyemale L. var. affine (Engelm.) A.A. Eaton
EQHYA2 Equisetum hyemale L. ssp. affine (Engelm.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor rough horsetail SC
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. woodland horsetail SC
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cotton-grass T
ERVAS Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B. Boivin hare's tail H
ERVI9 Eriophorum viridicarinatum (Engelm.) Fernald bog cotton-grass SC
EUNO Eupatorium novae-angliae (Fernald ) V.I. Sullivan ex A. Haines & Sorrie
EULEN Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray var. novae-angliae Fernald New England boneset E
EUMA27 Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.
ASMA2 Aster macrophyllus L. large-leaved aster SC
FRNI Fraxinus nigra Marshall black ash SC
FUPU Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng. umbrella grass E
GASP5 Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf. showy orchis E
GAPU3 Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
GNPU2 Gnaphalium purpureum L. purple cudweed H
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping snowberry T
GADU Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray
GADUB Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray var. bigeloviana Fernald dwarf huckleberry SC
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. closed gentian H
GECR2 Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma fringed gentian T
GEBI2 Geranium bicknellii Britton Bicknell's geranium T
GERO Geranium robertianum L. herb-robert SC
GELA Geum laciniatum Murray hairy herb-bennet H
GLMA Glaux maritima L. sea milkwort H
GRVI Gratiola virginiana L. Virginia hedge-hyssop SC
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern T
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
CASU Cacalia suaveolens L. Indian-plantain H
HEPU Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers. American pennyroyal SC
HEDU Helianthemum dumosum (E.P. Bicknell) Fernald bushy rockrose E
HEPR Helianthemum propinquum E.P. Bicknell low rockrose SC
HEDI2 Helianthus divaricatus L. woodland sunflower SC
HENOO Hepatica nobilis Schreb. var. obtusa (Pursh) Steyerm.
HEAM8 Hepatica americana (DC.) Ker Gawl. hepatica SC
HOPER2 Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén
HOPER4 Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. var. robusta (Fernald) House seabeach sandwort SC
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil SC
HOLO Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.
HELO7 Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook. long-leaved bluets H
HUER Hudsonia ericoides L. golden heather SC
HYVE2 Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. saltpond pennywort H
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort T
ISEN Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun Engelmann's quillwort SC
ISRI Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun river quillwort SC
ISTE5 Isoetes tenella Léman
ISEC Isoetes echinospora Durieu spiny quillwort SC
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
JUDE Juncus debilis A. Gray weak rush T
KAPO Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. pale laurel T
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy Carolina redroot T
LALA Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch American larch T
LEFUF Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow
LEFAM Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A. Gray var. maritima (E.P. Bicknell) Gleason saltpond grass H
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell northern blazing star E
LISC3 Ligusticum scoticum L. Scotch lovage SC
LICH Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.) Kuntze lilaeopsis H
LICA3 Lilium canadense L. Canada lily T
LIPH Lilium philadelphicum L. wood lily SC
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br.
LISU2 Limosella subulata Ives mudwort SC
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower H
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax E
LIMET Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald common yellow flax SC
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved flax H
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaved twayblade E
LILO Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich. yellow twayblade T
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker tiny-flowered sedge T
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. heartleaf twayblade H
LODO Lobelia dortmanna L. water lobelia SC
LOCA6 Lonicera caerulea L. mountain fly-honeysuckle SC
LODI2 Lonicera dioica L. mountain honeysuckle SC
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot round-fruited false loosestrife E
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine SC
LYAL5 Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill foxtail clubmoss E
LYAN2 Lycopodium annotinum L. stiff clubmoss E
LYRU Lycopus rubellus Moench stalked water-horehound SC
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern SC
LYMA2 Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don staggerbush H
MATR4 Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
SMTR Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf. 3-leaved false solomon's seal T
MAUN Malaxis unifolia Michx. green adder's mouth E
MAST Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro
MASTP Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro var. pensylvanica (Willd.) Morton ostrich fern SC
MICA8 Minuartia caroliniana (Walter) Mattf.
ARCA31 Arenaria caroliniana Walter Pine Barren sandwort H
MIGL5 Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.
ARGRG Arenaria groenlandica (Retz.) Spreng. var. glabra (Michx.) Fernald smooth sandwort T
MIMIM Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. var. michauxii
ARST8 Arenaria stricta Michx. rock sandwort E
MOFI Monarda fistulosa L. wild bergamot H
MOUN2 Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray one-flowered wintergreen T
MYAL3 Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC. alternate-flowered water-milfoil H
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pinnate water-milfoil T
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. stiff-leaf goldenrod H
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. false gromwell H
OPPU3 Ophioglossum pusillum Raf. adder's-tongue E
ORAQ Orontium aquaticum L. golden club E
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House
PYSE Pyrola secunda L. one-sided pyrola T
OSLO Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. anise-root T
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel E
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. American ginseng E
PAAM2 Panicum amarum Elliot panic-grass SC
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. philadelphia panic-grass SC
PARI4 Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees long-leaved panic-grass SC
PAGL3 Parnassia glauca Raf. grass-of-Parnassus H
PASE5 Paspalum setaceum Michx.
PASEP Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D. Banks tufted beard-grass SC
PEAT2 Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link purple cliff-brake E
PEDI Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims tall white beard-tongue SC
PEHI Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. northeastern beard-tongue SC
PESE6 Penthorum sedoides L. ditch stonecrop SC
PHCO24 Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt long beech fern T
PHVI8 Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. false dragonhead SC
PIMA Picea mariana (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. black spruce SC
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. northern ricegrass SC
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
PIFA Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt.
CHFA5 Chrysopsis falcata (Pursh) Elliot sickle-leaved golden aster SC
PLBL Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. white fringed orchid T
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. yellow fringed orchid E
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchid E
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid H
PLHY2 Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. northern green orchid T
PLMA9 Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M. Brown
PLORM Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. var. macrophylla (Goldie) Luer large round-leaved orchid T
PLOR4 Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. round-leaved orchid T
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. small purple fringed orchid SC
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand
POLA2 Poa languida Hitchc. weak bluegrass SC
POCE3 Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. riverweed H
POCR Polygala cruciata L. cross-leaved milkwort SC
POVE Polygala verticillata L. whorled milkwort SC
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. seabeach knotweed T
POSE6 Polygonum setaceum Baldw.
POHYS2 Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. setaceum (Baldw.) Gleason strigose knotweed H
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp cottonwood T
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. alga-pondweed H
POPUG4 Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. gemmiparus (J.W. Robbins) Haynes & C.B. Hellquist
POPUG Potamogeton pusillus L. var. gemmiparus J.W. Robbins slender pondweed SC
PRSE Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh lion's-foot SC
PRPE Proserpinaca pectinata Lam. comb-like mermaid-weed SC
PRSU3 Prunus susquehanae hort. ex Willd.
PRPUC Prunus pumila L. var. cuneata (Raf.) L.H. Bailey sand cherry SC
PTCA Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michx.) Raf. mock bishop's weed SC
PUPU3 Puccinellia pumila (Vasey) Hitchc. goosegrass H
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw. green pyrola SC
QUPR Quercus prinoides Willd. dwarf chestnut oak SC
QUST Quercus stellata Wangenh. post oak SC
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny crowfoot SC
RAAM Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson water-plantain spearwort SC
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside buttercup H
RAFL Ranunculus flabellaris Raf. yellow water-crowfoot SC
RAHIH Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. hispidus hispid buttercup SC
RAMI2 Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. small-flowered crowfoot T
RASC3 Ranunculus sceleratus L. cursed crowfoot SC
RATRT Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. trichophyllus
RATRC2 Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. calvescens W. Drew white water-crowfoot T
RHPE4 Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners pinxter-flower SC
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald inundated horned rush E
RHMA6 Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray tall beaked rush T
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked bald rush E
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beaked rush E
RIHI Ribes hirtellum Michx. smooth gooseberry SC
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne toothcup E
RULA3 Rudbeckia laciniata L. green-headed coneflower T
SAKE Sabatia kennedyana Fernald Plymouth gentian E
SAST5 Sabatia stellaris Pursh sea-pink T
SAGR Sagittaria graminea Michx. grass-leaved arrowhead SC
SASU Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau river arrowhead H
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson slender arrowhead E
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow H
SARAR3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa
SARAP5 Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne red-berried elderberry H
SACA13 Sanguinaria canadensis L. bloodroot SC
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. Canadian burnet E
SACE Saururus cernuus L. lizard's-tail E
SAPE8 Saxifraga pensylvanica L. swamp saxifrage SC
SAVI5 Saxifraga virginiensis Michx. early saxifrage SC
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. pod-grass E
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM2 Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják
SCSM Scirpus smithii A. Gray Smith's bulrush T
SCET2 Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Soják
SCET3 Scirpus etuberculatus (Steud.) Kunze swamp bulrush E
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L. saltmarsh bulrush SC
SCSU10 Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
SCSU Scirpus subterminalis Torr. water bulrush SC
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
SCTO Scirpus torreyi Olney Torrey's bulrush SC
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's bulrush E
SCPA5 Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. Carolina-whipgrass T
SCRE Scleria reticularis Michx. reticulated nut-rush T
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. whipgrass T
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sclerolepis E
SCLA Scrophularia lanceolata Pursh hare figwort SC
SCMA2 Scrophularia marilandica L. Maryland figwort T
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna H
SEPA10 Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
SEGE Setaria geniculata (Wild.) P. Beauv., nom. illeg. bristly foxtail SC
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil H
SIST Silene stellata (L.) W.T. Aiton starry campion H
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sandplain blue-eyed grass H
SOFL2 Solidago flexicaulis L. zigzag goldenrod T
SOLA4 Solidago latissimifolia Mill.
SOEL2 Solidago elliottii Torr. & A. Gray Elliott's goldenrod SC
SONU2 Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash Indian grass SC
SPCY Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth salt reed cordgrass SC
SPCA3 Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) G. Don northern sand-spurrey SC
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shining sphenopholis SC
SPOB Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. prairie wedgegrass SC
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp oats H
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames shining ladies'-tresses H
SPTU Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. little ladies'-tresses E
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray spring ladies'-tresses SC
SPCOC2 Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
SPAS Sporobolus asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth tall dropseed SC
STHY3 Stachys hyssopifolia Michx. hyssop-leaved hedge-nettle T
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rose twisted-stalk T
STUM2 Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton pink wild bean T
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
ASCO2 Aster concolor L. eastern silvery aster H
SYLAL3 Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. laeve
ASLA5 Aster laevis L. smooth blue aster SC
TAIN Taenidia integerrima (L.) Drude yellow pimpernel H
TACA7 Taxus canadensis Marshall ground hemlock SC
TEVI Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. goat's-rue SC
THRE Thalictrum revolutum DC. purple meadow-rue H
THTH2 Thalictrum thalictroides (L.) Eames & B. Boivin
ANTH5 Anemonella thalictroides (L.) Spach rue anemone SC
TRAL7 Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.
SCHU2 Scirpus hudsonianus (Michx.) Fernald northern cotton-grass H
TRPA28 Triglochin palustris L.
TRPA6 Triglochin palustre L., orth. var. arrow-grass H
TRER3 Trillium erectum L. purple trillium T
TRAU4 Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell wild coffee SC
TRPE5 Triosteum perfoliatum L. feverwort SC
TRDA3 Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. northern gama-grass SC
ULRU Ulmus rubra Muhl. slippery elm SC
UTGE Utricularia geminiscapa Benj. paired bladderwort SC
UTGI Utricularia gibba L. humped bladderwort SC
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flowered bladderwort T
UTIN2 Utricularia intermedia Hayne flat-leaved bladderwort SC
UTMI Utricularia minor L. small bladderwort H
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort SC
UTSU Utricularia subulata L. zigzag bladderwort SC
VILA11 Viburnum lantanoides Michx.
VIAL3 Viburnum alnifolium Marshall hobblebush SC
VINUN Viburnum nudum L. var. nudum swamp haw T
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canada Violet H
VIPA18 Viola ×palmata L. (pro sp.) [brittoniana or pedatifida × affinis or sororia]
VIPA3 Viola palmata L. palmate-leaved violet T
VIPU3 Viola pubescens Aiton smooth yellow violet SC
VIRO2 Viola rotundifolia Michx. round-leaved yellow violet SC
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia H
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed grass T
ZIAQ Zizania aquatica L. wild rice SC
ZIAP Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald heart leaved golden alexanders H
ZIAU Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch golden alexanders SC
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
HHistorical
SCSpecial Concern
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 07/23/2014 01:58 AM MDT