USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Vermont)
167 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Vermont Nongame and Natural Heritage Program. 1999. Vermont's rare and uncommon native plants (20 October 2002). Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife Nongame and Natural Heritage Program, Vermont.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
ADVI3 Adiantum viridimontanum Paris Green Mountain maidenhair-fern T
AGNE2 Agastache nepetoides (L.) Kuntze yellow giant hyssop T
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant hyssop T
ALCA3 Allium canadense L. wild garlic T
AMCH6 Ammophila champlainensis Seymour Champlain beach grass E
ANMU Anemone multifida Poir. early thimbleweed E
ANMOA3 Anthoxanthum monticola (Bigelow) Veldkamp ssp. alpinum (Sw. ex Willd.) Soreng
HIAL3 Hierochloe alpina (Sw. ex Willd.) Roem. & Schult. alpine sweet-grass T
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. putty-root T
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray Drummond's rock-cress E
ARLY2 Arabis lyrata L. lyre-leaved rock-cress T
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa T
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon T
ASAM Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm. blunt-leaved milkweed T
ASTU Asclepias tuberosa L. butterfly-weed T
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort T
ASTR10 Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L. green spleenwort T
ASCA11 Astragalus canadensis L. Canadian milk-vetch T
ASROJ Astragalus robbinsii (Oakes) A. Gray var. jesupii Eggl. & Sheldon Jesup's milk-vetch E
BEPUG Betula pumila L. var. glandulifera Regel swamp birch E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy wood-mint T
BOLU Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. moonwort E
CASTI3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene bentgrass E
CABU Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes fairy slipper T
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed T
CAAR2 Carex arcta Boott contracted sedge E
CAAT6 Carex atratiformis Britton blackish sedge T
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. Buxbaum's sedge E
CACA12 Carex capillaris L. capillary sedge T
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. creeping sedge E
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald Garber's sedge T
CALI Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. pale sedge T
CAMU4 Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. Muehlenberg's sedge T
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. few-fruited sedge E
CARI Carex richardsonii R. Br. Richardson's sedge E
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey hay sedge E
CAFO3 Carex foenea Willd. bronze sedge E
CAVA2 Carex vaginata Tausch sheathed sedge E
CASE4 Castilleja septentrionalis Lindl. pale painted-cup T
CEHE Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. prairie redroot E
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coral-root T
COFL2 Cornus florida L. flowering dogwood T
COAU2 Corydalis aurea Willd. golden corydalis T
CRSA4 Crotalaria sagittalis L. rattlebox T
CYVIB Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr. northern wild comfrey T
CYDI3 Cyperus diandrus Torr. low cyperus E
CYHO Cyperus houghtonii Torr. Houghton's cyperus T
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's head lady's-slipper T
DECU Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex D. Don large-bracted tick-trefoil E
DERO3 Desmodium rotundifolium DC. prostrate tick-trefoil T
DILA Diapensia lapponica L. diapensia E
DRBRC Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins
DRCA4 Draba cana Rydb. lanceolate cress T
DRGL Draba glabella Pursh smooth draba T
DRPA2 Dracocephalum parviflorum Nutt. American dragonhead T
DRFI2 Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott male fern T
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flowered spikerush T
EQPA Equisetum palustre L. marsh horsetail T
EUSE3 Eupatorium sessilifolium L. sessile-leaved boneset E
FIAU2 Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult. autumn fimbristylis E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw T
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. fringe-top closed gentian T
GEAM3 Gentianella amarella (L.) Böerner felwort T
GEQU2 Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small stiff gentian T
GLAC Glyceria acutiflora Torr. sharp manna-grass E
HADEA Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst. nodding stickseed T
HEBI2 Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald plains frostweed T
HEST Helianthus strumosus L. harsh sunflower T
HIVU2 Hippuris vulgaris L. mare's-tail E
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. beach heather E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden-seal E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad-leaved waterleaf T
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L. great St. John's-wort T
ISEN Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun Engelmann's quillwort T
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
ISVE Isotria verticillata Raf. large whorled pogonia T
JUGR Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuck. Greene's rush E
JUMI2 Juncus militaris Bigelow soldier rush E
JUSE Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir. secund rush E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
JUHO2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench creeping juniper T
LAHI Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. hairy lettuce T
LAJAM Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
LAMA3 Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow beach pea T
LAPA4 Lathyrus palustris L. marsh vetchling T
LEMU3 Lechea mucronata Raf. hairy pinweed E
LEHI2 Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. hairy bush-clover T
LEVI6 Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers. violet bush-clover T
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaved twayblade T
LIAU2 Listera auriculata Wiegand auricled twayblade E
LIAU3 Listera australis Lindl. southern twayblade E
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife E
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine E
LYSI Lycopodium sitchense Rupr.
DISI6 Diphasiastrum sitchense (Rupr.) Holub Alaskan clubmoss T
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald white adder's mouth T
MIMA5 Minuartia marcescens (Fernald) House marcescent sandwort T
MIRU3 Minuartia rubella (Wahlenb.) Hiern. marble sandwort T
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry T
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene lake-cress T
NEHU2 Neotorularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) Hedge & J. Léonard
BRHU Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. northern rock-cress T
OMSY Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Sch. Bip. & F.W. Schultz woodland cudweed E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. stiff witch-grass E
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot T
PHVI8 Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. obedience T
PIBA2 Pinus banksiana Lamb. jack pine T
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-rice T
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
PLZI Plagiobryum zieri (Hedw.) Lindb. a moss E
PLFL Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. tubercled orchis T
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchis T
POVA5 Polemonium vanbruntiae Britton eastern Jacobs ladder T
PODO4 Polygonum douglasii Greene Douglas knotweed E
POCA11 Polymnia canadensis L. white-flowered leafcup E
POBI10 Potentilla bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.
POPEB3 Potentilla pensylvanica L. var. bipinnatifida (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray northern cinquefoil E
PRBO2 Prenanthes boottii (DC.) A. Gray Boott's rattlesnake-root E
PRMI Primula mistassinica Michx. bird's-eye primrose T
PRAM Prunus americana Marshall wild plum T
PTAN2 Pterospora andromedea Nutt. pinedrops E
PYIN Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. hoary mountain mint E
PYAS Pyrola asarifolia Michx. bog wintergreen T
PYMI Pyrola minor L. lesser pyrola E
QUIL Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh. scrub oak E
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny crowfoot T
RHVI Rhexia virginica L. Virginia meadow-beauty T
RHRO3 Rhodiola rosea L.
SERO2 Sedum rosea (L.) Scop. roseroot T
RHMA4 Rhododendron maximum L. great laurel T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-rush T
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. needle-spine rose E
SAPL2 Salix planifolia Pursh tea-leaved willow T
SAUV Salix uva-ursi Pursh bearberry willow E
SACA15 Sanicula canadensis L. short-styled snakeroot T
SCPAA3 Scheuchzeria palustris L. ssp. americana (Fernald) Hultén pod-grass T
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler barbed-bristle bulrush E
SCPO2 Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl many-leaved sedge E
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna T
SOOD Solidago odora Aiton sweet goldenrod T
SOUL2 Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. elm-leaved goldenrod E
SPNA Sparganium natans L. lesser bur-reed T
SPNI2 Sphagnum nitidum Warnst. a peatmoss E
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shiny wedgegrass E
SPOB Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. blunt sphenopholis E
SPCOC2 Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
SPAS Sporobolus asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth rough dropseed E
TAIN Taenidia integerrima (L.) Drude yellow pimpernel T
TRGL5 Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
TOGL2 Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. sticky false-asphodel T
TRPL6 Trichophorum planifolium (Spreng.) Palla
SCVE Scirpus verecundus Fernald bashful bulrush E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three-bird orchid T
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow northeastern bladderwort T
VAST Vaccinium stamineum L. deerberry E
VAUL2 Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. marsh valerian E
VEVI4 Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. culver's-root E
VIED Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. squashberry T
VILA4 Viola lanceolata L. lance-leaved violet T
VUOC Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. eight-flowered fescue E
WOAL Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray alpine woodsia E
WOVI Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. Virginia chain-fern T
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed grass T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 08/01/2014 09:43 PM CDT