USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Vermont)
167 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Vermont Nongame and Natural Heritage Program. 1999. Vermont's rare and uncommon native plants (20 October 2002). Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife Nongame and Natural Heritage Program, Vermont.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
PLZI Plagiobryum zieri (Hedw.) Lindb. a moss E
SPNI2 Sphagnum nitidum Warnst. a peatmoss E
LYSI Lycopodium sitchense Rupr.
DISI6 Diphasiastrum sitchense (Rupr.) Holub Alaskan clubmoss T
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny crowfoot T
ANMOA3 Anthoxanthum monticola (Bigelow) Veldkamp ssp. alpinum (Sw. ex Willd.) Soreng
HIAL3 Hierochloe alpina (Sw. ex Willd.) Roem. & Schult. alpine sweet-grass T
WOAL Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray alpine woodsia E
DRPA2 Dracocephalum parviflorum Nutt. American dragonhead T
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa T
LIAU2 Listera auriculata Wiegand auricled twayblade E
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coral-root T
FIAU2 Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult. autumn fimbristylis E
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler barbed-bristle bulrush E
TRPL6 Trichophorum planifolium (Spreng.) Palla
SCVE Scirpus verecundus Fernald bashful bulrush E
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. beach heather E
LAJAM Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
LAMA3 Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow beach pea T
SAUV Salix uva-ursi Pursh bearberry willow E
CASTI3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene bentgrass E
PRMI Primula mistassinica Michx. bird's-eye primrose T
CAAT6 Carex atratiformis Britton blackish sedge T
SPOB Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. blunt sphenopholis E
ASAM Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm. blunt-leaved milkweed T
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw T
PYAS Pyrola asarifolia Michx. bog wintergreen T
PRBO2 Prenanthes boottii (DC.) A. Gray Boott's rattlesnake-root E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad-leaved waterleaf T
ASTU Asclepias tuberosa L. butterfly-weed T
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. Buxbaum's sedge E
ASCA11 Astragalus canadensis L. Canadian milk-vetch T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-rush T
CACA12 Carex capillaris L. capillary sedge T
AMCH6 Ammophila champlainensis Seymour Champlain beach grass E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern E
CAAR2 Carex arcta Boott contracted sedge E
JUHO2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench creeping juniper T
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. creeping sedge E
VEVI4 Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. culver's-root E
VAST Vaccinium stamineum L. deerberry E
DILA Diapensia lapponica L. diapensia E
PODO4 Polygonum douglasii Greene Douglas knotweed E
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray Drummond's rock-cress E
ANMU Anemone multifida Poir. early thimbleweed E
POVA5 Polemonium vanbruntiae Britton eastern Jacobs ladder T
VUOC Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. eight-flowered fescue E
SOUL2 Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. elm-leaved goldenrod E
ISEN Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun Engelmann's quillwort T
CABU Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes fairy slipper T
GEAM3 Gentianella amarella (L.) Böerner felwort T
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flowered spikerush T
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. few-fruited sedge E
COFL2 Cornus florida L. flowering dogwood T
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. fringe-top closed gentian T
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald Garber's sedge T
COAU2 Corydalis aurea Willd. golden corydalis T
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden-seal E
RHMA4 Rhododendron maximum L. great laurel T
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L. great St. John's-wort T
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon T
ADVI3 Adiantum viridimontanum Paris Green Mountain maidenhair-fern T
ASTR10 Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L. green spleenwort T
JUGR Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuck. Greene's rush E
LEHI2 Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. hairy bush-clover T
LAHI Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. hairy lettuce T
LEMU3 Lechea mucronata Raf. hairy pinweed E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy wood-mint T
HEST Helianthus strumosus L. harsh sunflower T
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey hay sedge E
CAFO3 Carex foenea Willd. bronze sedge E
PYIN Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. hoary mountain mint E
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchis T
CYHO Cyperus houghtonii Torr. Houghton's cyperus T
PIBA2 Pinus banksiana Lamb. jack pine T
ASROJ Astragalus robbinsii (Oakes) A. Gray var. jesupii Eggl. & Sheldon Jesup's milk-vetch E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene lake-cress T
VILA4 Viola lanceolata L. lance-leaved violet T
DRBRC Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins
DRCA4 Draba cana Rydb. lanceolate cress T
ISVE Isotria verticillata Raf. large whorled pogonia T
DECU Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex D. Don large-bracted tick-trefoil E
SPNA Sparganium natans L. lesser bur-reed T
PYMI Pyrola minor L. lesser pyrola E
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaved twayblade T
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed T
CYDI3 Cyperus diandrus Torr. low cyperus E
ARLY2 Arabis lyrata L. lyre-leaved rock-cress T
DRFI2 Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott male fern T
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife E
SCPO2 Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl many-leaved sedge E
MIRU3 Minuartia rubella (Wahlenb.) Hiern. marble sandwort T
MIMA5 Minuartia marcescens (Fernald) House marcescent sandwort T
HIVU2 Hippuris vulgaris L. mare's-tail E
EQPA Equisetum palustre L. marsh horsetail T
VAUL2 Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. marsh valerian E
LAPA4 Lathyrus palustris L. marsh vetchling T
BOLU Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. moonwort E
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort T
CAMU4 Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. Muehlenberg's sedge T
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. needle-spine rose E
HADEA Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst. nodding stickseed T
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow northeastern bladderwort T
POBI10 Potentilla bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.
POPEB3 Potentilla pensylvanica L. var. bipinnatifida (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray northern cinquefoil E
NEHU2 Neotorularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) Hedge & J. Léonard
BRHU Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. northern rock-cress T
CYVIB Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr. northern wild comfrey T
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed grass T
PHVI8 Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. obedience T
CASE4 Castilleja septentrionalis Lindl. pale painted-cup T
CALI Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. pale sedge T
PTAN2 Pterospora andromedea Nutt. pinedrops E
HEBI2 Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald plains frostweed T
SCPAA3 Scheuchzeria palustris L. ssp. americana (Fernald) Hultén pod-grass T
CEHE Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. prairie redroot E
DERO3 Desmodium rotundifolium DC. prostrate tick-trefoil T
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant hyssop T
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. putty-root T
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's head lady's-slipper T
CRSA4 Crotalaria sagittalis L. rattlebox T
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry T
CARI Carex richardsonii R. Br. Richardson's sedge E
RHRO3 Rhodiola rosea L.
SERO2 Sedum rosea (L.) Scop. roseroot T
SPCOC2 Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
SPAS Sporobolus asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth rough dropseed E
QUIL Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh. scrub oak E
JUSE Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir. secund rush E
EUSE3 Eupatorium sessilifolium L. sessile-leaved boneset E
GLAC Glyceria acutiflora Torr. sharp manna-grass E
CAVA2 Carex vaginata Tausch sheathed sedge E
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shiny wedgegrass E
SACA15 Sanicula canadensis L. short-styled snakeroot T
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-rice T
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
DRGL Draba glabella Pursh smooth draba T
JUMI2 Juncus militaris Bigelow soldier rush E
LIAU3 Listera australis Lindl. southern twayblade E
VIED Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. squashberry T
TRGL5 Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
TOGL2 Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. sticky false-asphodel T
GEQU2 Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small stiff gentian T
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. stiff witch-grass E
BEPUG Betula pumila L. var. glandulifera Regel swamp birch E
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot T
SOOD Solidago odora Aiton sweet goldenrod T
SAPL2 Salix planifolia Pursh tea-leaved willow T
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three-bird orchid T
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
PLFL Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. tubercled orchis T
LEVI6 Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers. violet bush-clover T
WOVI Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. Virginia chain-fern T
RHVI Rhexia virginica L. Virginia meadow-beauty T
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald white adder's mouth T
POCA11 Polymnia canadensis L. white-flowered leafcup E
ALCA3 Allium canadense L. wild garlic T
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine E
PRAM Prunus americana Marshall wild plum T
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna T
OMSY Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Sch. Bip. & F.W. Schultz woodland cudweed E
AGNE2 Agastache nepetoides (L.) Kuntze yellow giant hyssop T
TAIN Taenidia integerrima (L.) Drude yellow pimpernel T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 07/31/2014 03:59 PM MDT