USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Wisconsin)
153 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Wisconsin Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. 2002. The working list: rare vascular plants (29 January 2006). Bureau of Endangered Resources, Wisconsin.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA9 Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton pale false foxglove E
ANCA9 Anemone caroliniana Walter Carolina anemone E
ANMUM3 Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
ANMUH2 Anemone multifida Poir. var. hudsoniana DC. early anemone E
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed E
ASTR10 Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L.
ASVI10 Asplenium viride Huds. green spleenwort E
ASAL7 Astragalus alpinus L. alpine milkvetch E
ASCR2 Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. ground-plum E
ASNE2 Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) Sheldon Cooper's milkvetch E
BOLU Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. moonwort grape-fern E
BOMO2 Botrychium mormo W.H. Wagner little goblin moonwort E
CANA Caltha natans Pall. ex Georgi floating marsh-marigold E
CASC5 Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory wild hyacinth E
CACR8 Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze ravenfoot sedge E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop sedge E
CANOI Carex norvegica Retz. ssp. inferalpina (Wahlenb.) Hultén
CAME9 Carex media R. Br. intermediate sedge E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
CAAQ3 Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. brook grass E
COCA4 Collinsonia canadensis L. Canada horse-balm E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley E
DIAM Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. American beakgrain E
DRBRC Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins
DRLA2 Draba lanceolata auct. non Royle lanceolate whitlow-cress E
ELNI Eleocharis nitida Fernald slender spike-rush E
ELQU Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. squarestem spikerush E
ERBU Erigenia bulbosa (Michx.) Nutt. harbinger-of-spring E
FIPU Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl hairy fimbristylis E
FUPU Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng. dwarf umbrella-sedge E
GELI2 Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald northern comandra E
JUST Juncus stygius L. moor rush E
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush-clover E
LIPUN Liatris punctata Hook. var. nebraskana Gaiser dotted blazing star E
LIAU2 Listera auriculata Wiegand auricled twayblade E
LOIN5 Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. fly honeysuckle E
MESM Melica smithii (Porter ex A. Gray) Vasey Smith melic grass E
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake-cress E
ORLU Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. Louisiana broomrape E
OXCAC Oxytropis campestris (L.) DC. var. chartacea (Fassett) Barneby Fassett's locoweed E
PAPAP2 Parnassia palustris L. var. parviflora (DC.) B. Boivin
PAPA9 Parnassia parviflora DC. small-flower grass-of-parnassus E
PHGLI Phlox glaberrima L. ssp. interior (Wherry) Wherry smooth phlox E
PIVU Pinguicula vulgaris L. common butterwort E
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. prairie white-fringed orchid E
POOCL Polemonium occidentale Greene ssp. lacustre Wherry western Jacob's ladder E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
POPU6 Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. spotted pondweed E
PRAS Prenanthes aspera Michx. rough rattlesnake-root E
PRCR Prenanthes crepidinea Michx. nodding rattlesnake-root E
PTAN2 Pterospora andromedea Nutt. giant pinedrops E
PYMI Pyrola minor L. lesser wintergreen E
RAGM Ranunculus gmelinii DC.
RAGMH Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. hookeri (D. Don) L.D. Benson small yellow water crowfoot E
RALA Ranunculus lapponicus L. Lapland buttercup E
RHLA2 Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb. Lapland azalea E
RUHU Ruellia humilis Nutt. hairy wild-petunia E
SACO3 Salix cordata Michx. sand dune willow E
SAPE3 Salix pellita Andersson satiny willow E
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA Scirpus hallii A. Gray Hall's bulrush E
SCRE Scleria reticularis Michx. reticulated nutrush E
SCPAP3 Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. parvula small skullcap E
SESE Selaginella selaginoides (L.) P. Beauv. ex Mart. & Schrank low spike-moss E
SIVI4 Silene virginica L. fire pink E
SOCA4 Solidago caesia L. bluestem goldenrod E
TABIH Tanacetum bipinnatum (L.) Sch. Bip. ssp. huronense (Nutt.) Breitung
TAHU Tanacetum huronense Nutt. Lake Huron tansy E
THBA Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt. hairy-jointed meadow-parsnip E
TICO Tiarella cordifolia L. heart-leaved foam-flower E
TRME3 Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn. purple false oats E
VACE Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. dwarf huckleberry E
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén mountain cranberry E
VIED Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. squashberry E
VISAO Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
VIFI Viola fimbriatula Sm. sand violet E
ACNO2 Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville northern wild monkshood T
ADMO Adoxa moschatellina L. musk-root T
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small roundstem foxglove T
AGNE2 Agastache nepetoides (L.) Kuntze yellow giant hyssop T
AMRO Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén round-leaved orchis T
ARPL4 Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf.
CATU10 Cacalia tuberosa Nutt. prairie Indian plantain T
ASLA3 Asclepias lanuginosa Nutt. wooly milkweed T
ASOV Asclepias ovalifolia Decne. dwarf milkweed T
ASSU3 Asclepias sullivantii Engelm. ex A. Gray prairie milkweed T
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort T
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kitten tails T
CALOM Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Scribn. var. magna Scribn. & Merr. sand reed-grass T
CAHE3 Callitriche heterophylla Pursh large water-starwort T
CABU Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes fairy slipper T
CACA14 Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey Carey's sedge T
CACO10 Carex concinna R. Br. beautiful sedge T
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey coast sedge T
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald elk sedge T
CALE8 Carex lenticularis Michx. shore sedge T
CAMI15 Carex michauxiana Boeckeler Michaux sedge T
CAPR12 Carex prasina Wahlenb. drooping sedge T
CIHI Cirsium hillii (Canby) Fernald Hill's thistle T
CIPI Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A. Gray dune thistle T
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper T
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's-slipper T
DRAN Drosera anglica Huds. English sundew T
DRLI Drosera linearis Goldie slenderleaf sundew T
ECPA Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. pale-purple coneflower T
ELRO2 Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. beaked spikerush T
ELLAP Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould ssp. psammophilus (J.M. Gillett & H. Senn) Á. Löve thickspike T
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
FEOC Festuca occidentalis Hook. western fescue T
FRQU Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx. blue ash T
GEAL4 Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt. yellow gentian T
HYSP2 Hypericum sphaerocarpum Michx. roundfruit St. John's-wort T
IRLA Iris lacustris Nutt. dwarf lake iris T
LEVI7 Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britton slender bush-clover T
LELU Lesquerella ludoviciana (Nutt.) S. Watson silver bladderpod T
LICO5 Listera convallarioides (Sw.) Nutt. ex Elliot broad-leaved twayblade T
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. brittle prickly-pear T
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. clustered broomrape T
PAIN11 Packera indecora (Greene) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SEIN Senecio indecorus Greene plains ragwort T
PAPA8 Parnassia palustris L. marsh grass-of-Parnassus T
PAIN3 Parthenium integrifolium L. American fever-few T
PEFRS5 Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) Cherniawsky
PESA5 Petasites sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) A. Gray arrow-leaved sweet-coltsfoot T
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchid T
POPA Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand bog bluegrass T
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly-fern T
PONU4 Polytaenia nuttallii DC. prairie parsley T
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. algae-like pondweed T
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside crowfoot T
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray
PSSC2 Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. long-beaked baldrush T
RIOX Ribes oxyacanthoides L. Canada gooseberry T
SAPL2 Salix planifolia Pursh tea-leaved willow T
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy campion T
SOSIG2 Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius var. gillmanii (A. Gray) Ringius sticky goldenrod T
SPGL Sparganium glomeratum (Beurling ex Laest.) L. Neum. northern bur-reed T
STVA8 Stuckenia vaginata (Turcz.) Holub
POVA2 Potamogeton vaginatus Turcz. sheathed pondweed T
TRGL5 Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
TOGL2 Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. sticky false-asphodel T
TRCE3 Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm.
SCCE2 Scirpus cespitosus L. tufted club-rush T
TRNI2 Trillium nivale Riddell snow trillium T
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. narrow false oats T
VAUL2 Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb.
VASIU Valeriana sitchensis Bong. ssp. uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) F.G. Mey. marsh valerian T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 04/24/2014 05:19 PM CDT