USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Aconitum columbianum Nutt. ssp. columbianum
Columbian monkshood



General Information
Symbol: ACCOC3
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Aconitum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, El Dorado Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, El Dorado Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, Midway Meadow. July 29, 2005. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 21, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 30, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 30, 2006. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ACCOP Aconitum columbianum Nutt. ssp. pallidum Piper
ACCOB Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. bakeri (Greene) Harrington
ACCOO Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. ochroleucum A. Nelson
ACGE3 Aconitum geranioides Greene
ACLE6 Aconitum leibergii Greene
ACMO3 Aconitum mogollonicum Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Aconitum L. – monkshood
Species Aconitum columbianum Nutt. – Columbian monkshood
Subspecies Aconitum columbianum Nutt. ssp. columbianum – Columbian monkshood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover