USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Acarospora schleicheri (Ach.) A. Massal.
Schleicher's cracked lichen



General Information
Symbol: ACSC5
Group: Lichen
Family: Acarosporaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Lichenous
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Acarospora thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. May 23, 2002. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. November 14, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. November 14, 2007. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ACAL14 Acarospora albida H. Magn.
ACAM6 Acarospora amabilis H. Magn.
ACBE5 Acarospora bella (Nyl.) Jatta
ACCH4 Acarospora chrysops (Tuck.) H. Magn.
ACCO13 Acarospora contigua H. Magn.
ACDI5 Acarospora dissipata H. Magn.
ACEP Acarospora epilutescens Zahlbr.
ACEV Acarospora evoluta H. Magn.
ACIN10 Acarospora intercedens H. Magn.
ACOC2 Acarospora ocellata H. Magn.
ACRH2 Acarospora rhabarbarina Hue
ACRI5 Acarospora rimulosa H. Magn.
ACRU6 Acarospora rubicunda H. Magn.
ACSU7 Acarospora subalbida H. Magn.
ACSU8 Acarospora subcontigua H. Magn.
ACXA2 Acarospora xanthophana (Nyl.) Jatta

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Fungi – Fungi
Division Ascomycota – Sac fungi
Class Ascomycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Acarosporaceae
Genus Acarospora A. Massal. – cracked lichen
Species Acarospora schleicheri (Ach.) A. Massal. – Schleicher's cracked lichen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover