USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn.
alpine pussytoes



General Information
Symbol: ANAL4
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Antennaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 449. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANALC Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. canescens (Lange) Trautv.
ANALC2 Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. compacta (Malte) S.L. Welsh
ANALG Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. glabrata J. Vahl
ANALI Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. intermedia Rosenv.
ANALS2 Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. stolonifera (A.E. Porsild) S.L. Welsh
ANALU Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. var. ungavensis Fernald
ANAR11 Antennaria arenicola Malte
ANAT2 Antennaria atriceps Fernald
ANBA7 Antennaria bayardii Fernald
ANBO Antennaria boecheriana A.E. Porsild
ANBO2 Antennaria borealis Greene
ANBR11 Antennaria brunnescens Fernald
ANCA30 Antennaria cana (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald
ANCA81 Antennaria canescens (Lange) Malte
ANCAP2 Antennaria canescens (Lange) Malte ssp. porsildii (Ekman) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ANCAP Antennaria canescens (Lange) Malte var. pseudoporsildii Böcher
ANCO16 Antennaria columnaris Fernald
ANCO5 Antennaria compacta Malte
ANCO17 Antennaria confusa Fernald
ANCR5 Antennaria crymophila A.E. Porsild
ANFO3 Antennaria foggii Fernald
ANFRC Antennaria friesiana (Trautv.) Ekman ssp. compacta (Malte) Hultén
ANGL7 Antennaria glabrata (J. Vahl) Greene
ANGR6 Antennaria groenlandica A.E. Porsild
ANHA3 Antennaria hansii Kern.
ANIN6 Antennaria intermedia (Rosenv.) A.E. Porsild
ANLA10 Antennaria labradorica Nutt.
ANLO3 Antennaria longii Fernald
ANMEC2 Antennaria media Greene ssp. compacta (Malte) Chmielewski
ANPA3 Antennaria pallida E.E. Nelson
ANPE8 Antennaria pedunculata A.E. Porsild
ANPO80 Antennaria porsildii Ekman
ANSO3 Antennaria sornborgeri Fernald
ANST3 Antennaria stolonifera A.E. Porsild
ANSU5 Antennaria subcanescens Ostenf. ex Malte
ANUN3 Antennaria ungavensis (Fernald) Malte
ANVE4 Antennaria vexillifera Fernald
ANWI Antennaria wiegandii Fernald
GNAL Gnaphalium alpinum L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Antennaria Gaertn. – pussytoes
Species Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. – alpine pussytoes

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover