USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arnica angustifolia Vahl ssp. angustifolia
narrowleaf arnica


General Information
Symbol: ARANA
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
GL   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARALA4 Arnica alpina (L.) Olin ssp. angustifolia (Vahl) Maguire
ARALA5 Arnica alpina (L.) Olin ssp. attenuata (Greene) Maguire
ARALS Arnica alpina (L.) Olin ssp. sornborgeri (Fernald) Maguire
ARALA6 Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. angustifolia (Vahl) Fernald
ARALA Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. attenuata (Greene) Ediger & T.M. Barkley
ARALL Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. linearis Hultén
ARALP Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. plantaginea (Pursh) Ediger & T.M. Barkley
ARALU Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. ungavensis B. Boivin
ARALV Arnica alpina (L.) Olin var. vestita Hultén
ARANA2 Arnica angustifolia Vahl ssp. attenuata (Greene) G.W. Douglas
ARPL6 Arnica plantaginea Pursh
ARSO3 Arnica sornborgeri Fernald
ARTE6 Arnica terrae-novae Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Arnica L. – arnica
Species Arnica angustifolia Vahl – narrowleaf arnica
Subspecies Arnica angustifolia Vahl ssp. angustifolia – narrowleaf arnica

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover