USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bryum argenteum Hedw.
silvergreen bryum moss



General Information
Symbol: BRAR71
Group: Moss
Family: Bryaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Bryum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BRARL Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. lanatum (P. Beauv.) Hampe
BRARM Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. majus Schwägr.
BRLA16 Bryum lanatum (P. Beauv.) Brid.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Bryales
Family Bryaceae
Genus Bryum Hedw. – bryum moss
Species Bryum argenteum Hedw. – silvergreen bryum moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Bryum argenteum
silver thread moss
silvergreen bryum moss
silvery bryum
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover