USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Neotorularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) Hedge & J. Léonard
low northern-rockcress



General Information
Symbol: NEHU2
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: GL   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Neotorularia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS National Plant Data Center (NPDC). Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 176. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARNO5 Arabidopsis novae-angliae (Rydb.) Britton
ARRI5 Arabidopsis richardsonii (Rydb.) Rydb.
BRHU Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob.
BRHUA3 Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. abbei Böcher
BRHUA Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. arctica (Böcher) Rollins
BRHUE Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. ellesmerensis J.G. Harris
BRHUM Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. maccallae J.G. Harris
BRHUP Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. porsildii J.G. Harris
BRHUR Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. richardsonii (Rydb.) Hultén
BRHUV Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. ssp. ventosa Rollins
BRHUA4 Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. abbei (Böcher) B. Boivin
BRHUA5 Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. arctica (Böcher) B. Boivin
BRHUI Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. interior (Böcher) B. Boivin
BRHUL Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. laurentiana (Böcher) B. Boivin
BRHUL2 Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. leiocarpa (Trautv.) Fernald
BRHUN Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. novae-angliae (Rydb.) Fernald
BRHUV2 Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. var. ventosa (Rollins) B. Boivin
BRIN6 Braya intermedia T.J. Sørensen
BRNO2 Braya novae-angliae (Rydb.) T.J. Sørensen
BRNOI Braya novae-angliae (Rydb.) T.J. Sørensen var. interior Böcher
BRNOL Braya novae-angliae (Rydb.) T.J. Sørensen var. laurentiana Böcher
BRRI3 Braya richardsonii (Rydb.) Fernald
PINO2 Pilosella novae-angliae Rydb.
PIRI7 Pilosella richardsonii Rydb.
SIHU2 Sisymbrium humile C.A. Mey.
TOAR4 Torularia arctica (Böcher) Á. Löve & D. Löve
TOHU Torularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) O.E. Schulz
TOHUA Torularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) O.E. Schulz ssp. arctica Böcher

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Neotorularia Hedge & J. Léonard – northern rockcress
Species Neotorularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) Hedge & J. Léonard – low northern-rockcress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
Braya humilis
low northern rock-cress
Threatened
Vermont
Braya humilis
northern rock-cress
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

BRHU  Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob.

North America
Arid West UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Alaska FAC
Great Plains FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover