USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai var. lanatus
watermelon



General Information
Symbol: CILAL
Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: L48   I
VI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Citrullus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

Carole Ritchie. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Russian Federation, Moscow. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CICI2 Citrullus citrullus (L.) Karst., nom. inval.
CICOL2 Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad. var. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai watermelon
CIVU3 Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.
COCI2 Colocynthis citrullus (L.) Kuntze
CUCI Cucubertia citrullus L.
MOLA7 Momordica lanata Thunb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae – Cucumber family
Genus Citrullus Schrad. – watermelon
Species Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – watermelon
Variety Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai var. lanatus – watermelon

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus
wild watermelon
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover