USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link
fleshy hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRSU5
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, MI. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 305. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 302. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 303. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 301. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRAM6 Crataegus ambrosia Sarg.
CRAR10 Crataegus ardula Sarg.
CRBI7 Crataegus bicknellii Eggl.
CRCE2 Crataegus celsa Sarg.
CRCHB Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. bicknellii (Eggl.) Palmer
CRCOO Crataegus columbiana Howell var. occidentalis (Britton) Dorn
CRDI15 Crataegus divida Sarg.
CRFE6 Crataegus ferta Sarg.
CRFL10 Crataegus florifera Sarg.
CRFLC Crataegus florifera Sarg. var. celsa (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRFLM Crataegus florifera Sarg. var. mortonis (Laughlin) Kruschke
CRFLS Crataegus florifera Sarg. var. shirleyensis (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRFLV Crataegus florifera Sarg. var. virilis (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRGE2 Crataegus gemmosa Sarg.
CRIN27 Crataegus incerta Sarg.
CRIN11 Crataegus integriloba Sarg.
CRLA12 Crataegus laxiflora Sarg.
CRLE14 Crataegus leucantha Laughlin
CRMA14 Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon
CRMAC Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. colorado (Ashe) Kruschke
CRMAD2 Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. divida (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRMAI Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. integriloba (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRMAO Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. occidentalis (Britton) Eggl.
CRMAP3 Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. pertomentosa (Ashe) Kruschke
CRMO12 Crataegus mortonis Laughlin
CRNE5 Crataegus neofluvialis Ashe
CRPE9 Crataegus pertomentosa Ashe
CRPI5 Crataegus pisifera Sarg.
CRSA11 Crataegus saeva Sarg.
CRSH4 Crataegus shirleyensis Sarg.
CRSI10 Crataegus silvestris Sarg.
CRSUG Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. gemmosa (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRSUL Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. laxiflora (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRSUM Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. macracantha (Lodd. ex Loudon) Eggl.
CRSUM2 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. michiganensis (Ashe) Palmer
CRSUN Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. neofluvialis (Ashe) Palmer
CRSUO Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. occidentalis Britton
CRSUP Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. pertomentosa (Ashe) Palmer
CRSUP2 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. pisifera (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRSUR Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. rutila (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRSY Crataegus sylvestris Sarg.
CRVE8 Crataegus venulosa Sarg.
CRVI11 Crataegus virilis Sarg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link – fleshy hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
fleshy hawthorn
Rare
Massachusetts
Crataegus bicknellii
Bicknell's hawthorn
Endangered
New Jersey
fleshy hawthorn
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover