USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould ssp. lanceolatus
thickspike wheatgrass



General Information
Symbol: ELLAL
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Elymus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Russian Federation, Moscow. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. May 18, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Cassondra Skinner. Provided by USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. May 18, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 284. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGDA Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
AGDAR3 Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn. & J.G. Sm. var. riparium (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Bowden
AGDAR Agropyron dasystachyum (Hook.) Scribn. & J.G. Sm. var. riparum (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Bowden, orth. var.
AGEL2 Agropyron elmeri Scribn.
AGLA4 Agropyron lanceolatum Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
AGRI5 Agropyron riparium Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
AGRI3 Agropyron riparum Scribn. & J.G. Sm., orth. var.
ELLAR Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould var. riparius (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Dorn
ELSU5 Elymus subvillosus (Hook.) Gould
ELDA5 Elytrigia dasystachya (Hook.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ELRI3 Elytrigia ripara (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Beetle, orth. var.
ELRI4 Elytrigia riparia (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Beetle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Elymus L. – wildrye
Species Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould – thickspike wheatgrass
Subspecies Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould ssp. lanceolatus – thickspike wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover