USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hedysarum boreale Nutt. ssp. boreale var. boreale
Utah sweetvetch


General Information
Symbol: HEBOB2
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: northern sweetvetch
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HEBOC Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. cinerascens (Rydb.) Rollins
HEBOO2 Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. obovatum Rollins
HEBOP Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. pabulare (A. Nelson) Dorn
HEBOR Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. rivulare (L.O. Williams) Northstrom
HEBOT Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. typicum Rollins
HEBOU2 Hedysarum boreale Nutt. var. utahense (Rydb.) Rollins
HECI7 Hedysarum cinerascens Rydb.
HEMAF Hedysarum mackenziei Richardson var. fraseri B. Boivin
HEPA27 Hedysarum pabulare A. Nelson
HEPAR3 Hedysarum pabulare A. Nelson var. rivulare L.O. Williams
HEUT2 Hedysarum utahense Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Hedysarum L. – sweetvetch
Species Hedysarum boreale Nutt. – Utah sweetvetch
Subspecies Hedysarum boreale Nutt. ssp. boreale – Utah sweetvetch
Variety Hedysarum boreale Nutt. ssp. boreale var. boreale – Utah sweetvetch

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover