USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. ssp. schlechtendahliana
kopa


General Information
Symbol: HESCS4
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HEAN10 Hedyotis angusta Fosberg
HEANK Hedyotis angusta Fosberg var. koolauensis
HEANU Hedyotis angusta Fosberg var. umbrosa
HEGLH Hedyotis glaucifolia (A. Gray) Fosberg var. helleri Fosberg
HEREN Hedyotis remyi (Hillebr.) Fosberg var. nuttallii (Fosberg) Fosberg
HEREP Hedyotis remyi (Hillebr.) Fosberg var. plana (Fosberg) Fosberg
HERES2 Hedyotis remyi (Hillebr.) Fosberg var. silvicola Fosberg
HESCR Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. ssp. rockii Fosberg
HESCT Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. ssp. tenuifolia Fosberg
HESCG Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. glauca (Meyen) Fosberg
HESCN2 Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. nitens (Wawra) Fosberg
HESCN3 Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. nuttallii Fosberg
HESCO2 Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. opaca (Wawra) Fosberg
HESCP Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. plana Fosberg
HESCR4 Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. reticulata Fosberg
HESCS2 Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. schlechtendahliana
HESCS Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. var. secundiflora (Hillebr.) Fosberg

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Hedyotis L. – starviolet
Species Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. – kopa
Subspecies Hedyotis schlechtendahliana Steud. ssp. schlechtendahliana – kopa

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover