USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Isothecium myosuroides Brid.
isothecium moss



General Information
Symbol: ISMY2
Group: Moss
Family: Brachytheciaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Isothecium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ISBR6 Isothecium brachycladon Kindb.
ISCA3 Isothecium cardotii Kindb.
ISEU Isothecium eumyosuroides Dix.
ISEUC Isothecium eumyosuroides Dix. var. cavernarum (Molendo) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson
ISMYC Isothecium myosuroides Brid. var. cavernarum Molendo
ISSP2 Isothecium spiculiferum (Mitt.) Renauld & Cardot
ISSPC Isothecium spiculiferum (Mitt.) Renauld & Cardot var. cardotii (Kindb.) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson
ISSPM Isothecium spiculiferum (Mitt.) Renauld & Cardot var. myurellum (Kindb.) Wijk & Margad.
ISST4 Isothecium stoloniferum Brid.
ISSTC Isothecium stoloniferum Brid. var. cardotii (Kindb.) Wijk & Margad.
ISSTM Isothecium stoloniferum Brid. var. myurellum (Kindb.) Wijk & Margad.
ISSTS Isothecium stoloniferum Brid. var. spiculiferum (Mitt.) R.D. Williams & W.B. Schofield
ISSTT Isothecium stoloniferum Brid. var. thamnoides (Kindb.) Wijk & Margad.
ISTH Isothecium thamnoides Kindb.
PSMY Pseudisothecium myosuroides (Brid.) Grout
PSMYF Pseudisothecium myosuroides (Brid.) Grout var. filescens (Renauld) Grout
PSST6 Pseudisothecium stoloniferum (Brid.) Grout
PSSTC Pseudisothecium stoloniferum (Brid.) Grout var. cardotii (Kindb.) Grout
PSSTM Pseudisothecium stoloniferum (Brid.) Grout var. myurellum (Kindb.) Grout

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Hypnales
Family Brachytheciaceae – Brachythecium moss family
Genus Isothecium Brid. – isothecium moss
Species Isothecium myosuroides Brid. – isothecium moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover