USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Labordia hirtella H. Mann
mountain labordia


General Information
Symbol: LAHI5
Group: Dicot
Family: Loganiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LABA Labordia baillonii H. St. John
LACYN Labordia cyrtandrae (Baill.) H. St. John var. nahikuana Sherff
LAHIH Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. haleakalana Sherff
LAHIH2 Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. hispidior Sherff
LAHII Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. imbricata O. Deg. & Sherff
LAHIL Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. laevis Sherff
LAHIL2 Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. laevisepala Sherff
LAHIM Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. microcalyx Hillebr.
LAHIM2 Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. microphylla Hillebr.
LAHIS Labordia hirtella H. Mann var. sororia Sherff
LAME2 Labordia membranacea H. Mann
LAMEE Labordia membranacea H. Mann var. exigua Sherff
LAOL Labordia olympiana Sherff
LAPA7 Labordia pallida H. Mann
LAPAH Labordia pallida H. Mann var. hispidula Sherff
LAPE2 Labordia pedunculata Sherff
LAWA2 Labordia wawrana Sherff

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Gentianales
Family Loganiaceae – Logania family
Genus Labordia Gaudich. – labordia
Species Labordia hirtella H. Mann – mountain labordia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover