USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hook.) Shinners ssp. pinnatifida var. pinnatifida
lacy tansyaster



General Information
Symbol: MAPIP4
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Machaeranthera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 379. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AMSP5 Amellus spinulosus Pursh, non Machaeranthera spinulosus Greene
ASPI10 Aster pinnatifidus (Hook.) Kuntze
DISP5 Dieteria spinulosa (Pursh) Nutt.
DIPI4 Diplopappus pinnatifidus Hook.
ERAU5 Eriocarpum australe Greene
ERSP14 Eriocarpum spinulosum (Pursh) Greene
ERWO Eriocarpum wootonii Greene
HACO6 Haplopappus coulteri Harv. & A. Gray ex A. Gray
HASP3 Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC.
HASPA Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. ssp. australis (Greene) H.M. Hall
HASPC Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. ssp. cotulus (Small) H.M. Hall
HASPL Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. ssp. laevis (Wooton & Standl.) H.M. Hall
HASPC2 Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. var. canescens A. Gray
HASPG3 Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. var. glaber A. Gray
HASPT Haplopappus spinulosus (Pursh) DC. var. turbinellus (Rydb.) S.F. Blake
HATE5 Haplopappus texensis R.C. Jacks.
MAAU4 Machaeranthera australis (Greene) Shinners
MALA12 Machaeranthera laevis (Wooton & Standl.) Shinners
MAPI5 Machaeranthera pinnata (Nutt.) Shinners
MATE12 Machaeranthera texensis (R.C. Jacks.) Shinners
SIAU5 Sideranthus australis (Greene) Rydb.
SICO10 Sideranthus cotula Small
SILA12 Sideranthus laevis Wooton & Standl.
SIMA9 Sideranthus machaerantherus Small
SIPU6 Sideranthus puberulus Rydb.
SISP4 Sideranthus spinulosus (Pursh) Sweet ex Rydb.
SITU3 Sideranthus turbinellus Rydb.
SIWO Sideranthus wootonii (Greene) Standl.
STPI4 Starkea pinnata Nutt.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Machaeranthera Nees – tansyaster
Species Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hook.) Shinners – lacy tansyaster
Subspecies Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hook.) Shinners ssp. pinnatifida – lacy tansyaster
Variety Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hook.) Shinners ssp. pinnatifida var. pinnatifida – lacy tansyaster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover