USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub ssp. glauca (A. Nelson) Al-Shehbaz & M. Koch
alpine pennycress



General Information
Symbol: NOFEG
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Noccaea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

C.A. Kutzleb. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from USDA Forest Service. United States, CO. 1932. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Kneeland Airport. July 11, 1990. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
NOCO6 Noccaea coloradensis (Rydb.) Holub
NOMOM Noccaea montana (L.) F.K. Mey. var. montana
THAL5 Thlaspi alpestre auct. non L.
THALG Thlaspi alpestre L. var. glaucum A. Nelson
THAU7 Thlaspi australe A. Nelson
THCO7 Thlaspi cochleariforme DC.
THFEC Thlaspi fendleri A. Gray var. coloradense (Rydb.) Maguire
THFEG Thlaspi fendleri A. Gray var. glaucum (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc.
THFEH Thlaspi fendleri A. Gray var. hesperium (Payson) C.L. Hitchc.
THFET Thlaspi fendleri A. Gray var. tenuipes Maguire
THGL2 Thlaspi glaucum (A. Nelson) A. Nelson
THGLH Thlaspi glaucum (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. hesperium Payson
THGLP Thlaspi glaucum (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. pedunculatum Payson
THHE5 Thlaspi hesperium (Payson) G.N. Jones
THMO5 Thlaspi montanum L.
THMOM Thlaspi montanum L. var. montanum

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Noccaea Moench – pennycress
Species Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub – Fendler's pennycress
Subspecies Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub ssp. glauca (A. Nelson) Al-Shehbaz & M. Koch – alpine pennycress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover