USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oenothera elata Kunth ssp. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) W. Dietr.
Hooker's evening primrose



General Information
Symbol: OEELH
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Oenothera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Mono Co., Monitor Pass Area. June 30, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Mono Co., Monitor Pass Area. June 30, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Provided by St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Provided by St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OEBIH3 Oenothera biennis L. var. hirsutissima A. Gray ex S. Watson
OEELT Oenothera elata Kunth ssp. texensis W. Dietr. & W.L. Wagner
OEELH3 Oenothera elata Kunth var. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Cronquist
OEHOA3 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. angustifolia (R.R. Gates) Munz
OEHOG Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. grisea (Bartlett) Munz
OEHOH5 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. hewettii Cockerell
OEHOH4 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Munz
OEHOO Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. ornata (A. Nelson) Munz
OEHOV Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray ssp. venusta (Bartlett) Munz
OEHOA2 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray var. angustifolia R.R. Gates
OEHOH2 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray var. hewettii (Cockerell) Cockerell
OEHOH3 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray var. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Munz
OEHOO2 Oenothera hookeri Torr. & A. Gray var. ornata (A. Nelson) Munz
OEOR2 Oenothera ornata (A. Nelson) Rydb.
OESI2 Oenothera simsiana auct. non Ser.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Oenothera L. – evening primrose
Species Oenothera elata Kunth – Hooker's evening primrose
Subspecies Oenothera elata Kunth ssp. hirsutissima (A. Gray ex S. Watson) W. Dietr. – Hooker's evening primrose

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover