USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phleum alpinum L.
alpine timothy



General Information
Symbol: PHAL2
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Phleum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Russian Federation. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams. August 1, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams. September 1, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 22, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 22, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 22, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 22, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 27, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 27, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. Provided by USDA NRCS National Plants Data Team (NPDT). United States, CO, Boulder Co., Roosevelt National Forest. June 27, 2012. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 191. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PHALC2 Phleum alpinum L. var. commutatum (Gaudin) Griseb.
PHCO9 Phleum commutatum Gaudin
PHCOA Phleum commutatum Gaudin var. americanum (Fourn.) Hultén

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Phleum L. – timothy
Species Phleum alpinum L. – alpine timothy

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
mountain timothy
Threatened
Michigan
mountain timothy
Probably Extirpated
New Hampshire
alpine timothy
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Great Plains FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover