USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phaeoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk.
Carolina phaeoceros



General Information
Symbol: PHCA38
Group: Hornwort
Family: Anthocerotaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Phaeoceros thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANAR19 Anthoceros arsenii Steph.
ANAT5 Anthoceros atlanticus Steph.
ANBI4 Anthoceros bilobata Turp.
ANCA41 Anthoceros carolinianus Michx.
ANCAO Anthoceros carolinianus Michx. var. occidentalis M. Howe
ANCO38 Anthoceros communis Steph.
ANCU4 Anthoceros cubanus Steph.
ANIN11 Anthoceros incrassatus Schiffn.
ANJA3 Anthoceros japonicus Steph.
ANKO Anthoceros koreanus Steph.
ANKU Anthoceros kuhlmannii Herzog
ANKU2 Anthoceros kuntzeanus Steph.
ANLA17 Anthoceros laciniatus Schwein.
ANLAC Anthoceros laevis L. ssp. carolinianus (Michx.) R.M. Schust.
ANLAC2 Anthoceros laevis L. var. carolinianus (Michx.) Lindb.
ANLAM Anthoceros laevis L. var. major Austin
ANLAT Anthoceros laevis L. var. tenuis (Nees) Gottsche Lindenb. & Nees
ANMI11 Anthoceros miyoshianus Steph.
ANMO10 Anthoceros moldavicus Tarn.
ANNO5 Anthoceros nordenskjoeldii Steph.
ANOR5 Anthoceros oreganus Austin
ANPA16 Anthoceros parvus Steph.
ANPL3 Anthoceros planus Steph.
ANRE7 Anthoceros reticulatus Steph.
ANSU10 Anthoceros subcostatus Steph.
ASAL23 Aspiromitus allionii Steph.
CACA95 Carpoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Dumort.
PHLAC Phaeoceros laevis (L.) Prosk. ssp. carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk.
PHOR7 Phaeoceros oreganus (Austin) Hässel

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Anthocerotophyta – Hornworts
Subdivision Anthocerotae
Class Anthocerotopsida
Order Anthocerotales
Family Anthocerotaceae
Genus Phaeoceros Prosk. – phaeoceros
Species Phaeoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk. – Carolina phaeoceros

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover