USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phaeoceros laevis (L.) Prosk.
phaeoceros


General Information
Symbol: PHLA24
Group: Hornwort
Family: Anthocerotaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANBE4 Anthoceros beltrani Casares-Gil
ANCU5 Anthoceros curnowii Steph.
ANDIG Anthoceros dichotomus Raddi var. gussonei Zodda
ANDO8 Anthoceros donnellii Austin
ANLA18 Anthoceros laevis L.
ANLAA Anthoceros laevis L. var. aquatica Walt. Watson
ANMA22 Anthoceros major Sm.
ANMI12 Anthoceros miyakeanus Schiffn.
ANPOL Anthoceros polymorphus Raddi var. laevis (L.) Hampe
ANPUL2 Anthoceros punctatus L. var. laevis (L.) Hook. & Taylor ex Lindenb.
ANPUM Anthoceros punctatus L. var. major (Sm.) Hook. & Wilson
CALA73 Carpoceros laevis (L.) Dumort.
PHMI19 Phaeoceros miyakeanus (Schiffn.) S. Hatt.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Anthocerotophyta – Hornworts
Subdivision Anthocerotae
Class Anthocerotopsida
Order Anthocerotales
Family Anthocerotaceae
Genus Phaeoceros Prosk. – phaeoceros
Species Phaeoceros laevis (L.) Prosk. – phaeoceros

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover