USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rubus laudatus A. Berger
plains blackberry


General Information
Symbol: RULA6
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RUAB4 Rubus ablatus L.H. Bailey
RUCO15 Rubus condensiflorus L.H. Bailey
RUCO11 Rubus congruus L.H. Bailey
RUCU6 Rubus cupressorum Fernald
RUGA2 Rubus gattingeri L.H. Bailey
RUIN13 Rubus interioris L.H. Bailey
RUPA17 Rubus par L.H. Bailey
RUPR10 Rubus praepes L.H. Bailey
RUPU7 Rubus pulchriflorus L.H. Bailey
RUSC7 Rubus schneckii L.H. Bailey
RUSE9 Rubus senilis L.H. Bailey
RUSU13 Rubus subtentus L.H. Bailey
RUSU3 Rubus subtractus L.H. Bailey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Rubus L. – blackberry
Species Rubus laudatus A. Berger – plains blackberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover