USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix pulchra Cham.
tealeaf willow


General Information
Symbol: SAPU15
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Tree
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAARG2 Salix arbusculoides Andersson var. glabra (Andersson) Andersson ex C.K. Schneid.
SABAH Salix barclayi Andersson var. hebecarpa
SAFUS Salix fulcrata Andersson var. subglauca
SAPHP3 Salix phylicifolia L. ssp. pulchra (Cham.) Hultén
SAPHS Salix phylicifolia L. var. subglauca (Andersson) B. Boivin
SAPH4 Salix phylicoides Andersson
SAPLP Salix planifolia Pursh ssp. pulchra (Cham.) Argus
SAPLY Salix planifolia Pursh var. yukonensis (C.K. Schneid.) Argus
SAPUL Salix pulchra Cham. var. looffiae C.R. Ball
SAPUP4 Salix pulchra Cham. var. palmeri C.R. Ball
SAPUY Salix pulchra Cham. var. yukonensis C.K. Schneid.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix pulchra Cham. – tealeaf willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Alaska
Pebble, Donlin, Aniak FAC
North America
Alaska FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover