USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.
schistidium moss



General Information
Symbol: SCAP70
Group: Moss
Family: Grimmiaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Schistidium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth. Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM]. Published by the author. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GRALD Grimmia alpicola Hedw. var. dupretii (Thér.) H.A. Crum
GRAP70 Grimmia apocarpa Hedw.
GRAPA Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. ambigua (Sull.) G. Jones
GRAPA2 Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. atrofusca (Schimp.) Husn.
GRAPB Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. brunnescens (Limpr.) Mönk.
GRAPC Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. conferta (Funck) Spreng.
GRAPD Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. dupretii (Thér.) Sayre
GRAPG Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. gracilis Röhl.
GRAPN Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. nigrescens Molendo
GRAPO Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. obscuroviridis H.A. Crum
GRAPS Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. stricta (Turner) Hook. & Taylor
GRAPT3 Grimmia apocarpa Hedw. var. tenerrima Nees & Hornsch.
GRAT3 Grimmia atricha Müll. Hal. & Kindb.
GRCO6 Grimmia coloradensis Austin
GRDU3 Grimmia dupretii Thér.
GRGR4 Grimmia gracilis (Hedw.) F. Weber & D. Mohr
GRST5 Grimmia stricta Turner
SCALD Schistidium alpicola (Hedw.) Limpr. var. dupretii (Thér.) H.A. Crum
SCAM8 Schistidium ambiguum Sull.
SCAPA2 Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. ambiguum (Sull.) G. Jones
SCAPA3 Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. atrofuscum (Schimp.) C.E.O. Jensen ex Weim.
SCAPB Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. brunnescens (Limpr.) Herz.
SCAPC Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. confertum (Funck) H. Möller
SCAPD Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. dupretii (Thér.) Wijk & Margad.
SCAPG Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. gracile (Röhl.) Bruch & Schimp.
SCAPN Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. nigrescens (Molendo) Loeske
SCAPS Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. var. strictum (Turner) Moore
SCAT6 Schistidium atrofuscum (Schimp.) Limpr.
SCBR10 Schistidium brunnescens Limpr.
SCGR6 Schistidium gracile (Röhl.) Schleich. ex Limpr.
SCST9 Schistidium strictum (Turner) T. Kop. & Isov.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Grimmiales
Family Grimmiaceae
Genus Schistidium Brid. – schistidium moss
Species Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. – schistidium moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover