USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Stachys pilosa Nutt. var. pilosa
hairy hedgenettle



General Information
Symbol: STPIP5
Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Stachys thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Madora Lake. July 19, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Madora Lake. July 19, 2003. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
STAS3 Stachys asperrima Rydb.
STBO4 Stachys borealis Rydb.
STHO3 Stachys homotricha (Fernald) Rydb.
STPAP2 Stachys palustris L. ssp. pilosa (Nutt.) Epling
STPAH Stachys palustris L. var. homotricha Fernald
STPAN Stachys palustris L. var. nipigonensis Jennings
STPAP5 Stachys palustris L. var. phaneropoda Weath.
STPAP6 Stachys palustris L. var. pilosa (Nutt.) Fernald
STPAP10 Stachys palustris L. var. puberula Jennings
STSC6 Stachys scopulorum Greene
STTE10 Stachys teucriifolia Rydb.
STTE9 Stachys teucriiformis Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae – Mint family
Genus Stachys L. – hedgenettle
Species Stachys pilosa Nutt. – hairy hedgenettle
Variety Stachys pilosa Nutt. var. pilosa – hairy hedgenettle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Jersey
Stachys palustris var. homotricha
hairy hedge-nettle
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover