USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Trifolium arvense L.
rabbitfoot clover



General Information
Symbol: TRAR4
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
HI   I
L48   I
SPM   I,W
SPM   W
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Trifolium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©David Brezner. United States, MA, Plymouth Co., Bridgewater, property at 28 Erbeck Circle, Elevation: 92ft/28m, Latitude: 41.984, Longitude: -70.933. August 21, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©David Brezner. United States, MA, Plymouth Co., Bridgewater, property at 28 Erbeck Circle, Elevation: 92ft/28m, Latitude: 41.984, Longitude: -70.933. July 7, 2011. Usage Requirements.

©David Brezner. United States, MA, Plymouth Co., Bridgewater, property at 28 Erbeck Circle, Elevation: 92ft/28m, Latitude: 41.984, Longitude: -70.933. July 7, 2011. Usage Requirements.

©David Brezner. United States, MA, Plymouth Co., Bridgewater, property at 28 Erbeck Circle, Elevation: 92ft/28m, Latitude: 41.984, Longitude: -70.933. July 7, 2011. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. United States, NJ. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 355. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
TRARA Trifolium arvense L. var. arvense rabbitfoot clover
TRARP Trifolium arvense L. var. perpusillum DC.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Trifolium L. – clover
Species Trifolium arvense L. – rabbitfoot clover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Trifolium arvense
hare's foot clover
oldfield clover
rabbitfoot clover
stone clover
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover