USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
 
Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Georgia)
116 records returned

Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Georgia Wildlife Resources Division, Nongame Wildlifeand Natural Heritage Section. 2001. Protected plants of Georgia (http://georgiawildlife.dnr.state.ga.us/content/protectedplants.asp, 20 October 2002). Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status†
ALSP2 Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase flatrock onion T
AMPU7 Amphianthus pusillus Torr. pool sprite, snorkelwort T
ARGE Arabis georgiana Harper Georgia rockcress T
ARDI9 Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) H. Rob. variable-leaf Indian-plantain T
ASHE4 Asplenium ×heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner (pro sp.) [heterochroum × resiliens] Wagner spleenwort T
BAAT Balduina atropurpurea Harper purple honeycomb head R
BAAR Baptisia arachnifera Duncan hairy rattleweed E
CABA8 Carex baltzellii Chapm. ex Dewey Baltzell sedge E
CABI9 Carex biltmoreana Mack. Biltmore sedge T
CADA3 Carex dasycarpa Muhl. velvet sedge R
CAMA33 Carex manhartii Bryson Manhart sedge T
CAMI17 Carex misera Buckley wretched sedge T
CAPU12 Carex purpurifera Mack. purple sedge T
CEER3 Ceratiola ericoides Michx. rosemary T
CHTH2 Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. Atlantic white cedar R
CLSO3 Clematis socialis Kral Alabama leather flower E
CLAS2 Clinopodium ashei (Weath.) Small
CAAS9 Calamintha ashei (Weath.) Shinners Ohoopee Dunes wild basil T
CRPA9 Croomia pauciflora (Nutt.) Torr. croomia T
CUHA Cuscuta harperi Small Harper dodder T
CYFR4 Cymophyllus fraserianus (Ker Gawl.) Kartesz & Gandhi Fraser sedge T
CYAC3 Cypripedium acaule Aiton pink ladyslipper U
CYPAP4 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. parviflorum
CYCAP Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fernald small-flowered yellow ladyslipper U
CYPAP3 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. pubescens (Willd.) Knight
CYCAP2 Cypripedium calceolus L. var. pubescens (Willd.) Correll large-flowered yellow ladyslipper U
DIHI13 Dichanthelium hirstii (Swallen) Kartesz
PAHI10 Panicum hirstii Swallen Hirst panic grass E
DRAP2 Draba aprica Beadle open-ground whitlow-grass E
ECLA Echinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) S.F. Blake smooth purple coneflower E
ELRA2 Elliottia racemosa Muhl. ex Elliot Georgia plume T
EPMAM Epidendrum magnoliae Muhl. var. magnoliae
EPCO4 Epidendrum conopseum W.T. Aiton green-fly orchid U
EVSES Evolvulus sericeus Sw. var. sericeus creeping morning-glory E
FIPE Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton Harper fimbry E
FOGA Fothergilla gardenii L. dwarf witch-alder T
GECR2 Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma fringed gentian T
GYLI Gymnoderma lineare (A. Evans) Yoshim. & Sharp rock gnome lichen E
HAFL4 Hartwrightia floridana A. Gray ex S. Watson hartwrightia T
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp-pink T
HESHH Hexastylis shuttleworthii (Britten & Baker f.) Small var. harperi Gaddy Harper heartleaf U
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. goldenseal E
HYOCO Hymenocallis occidentalis (Leconte) Kunth var. occidentalis
HYCA9 Hymenocallis caroliniana (L.) Herb.
HYCO5 Hymenocallis coronaria (J. Le Conte) Kunth shoals spiderlily E
ILFL Illicium floridanum Ellis Florida anise-tree E
ISME3 Isoetes melanospora Engelm. black-spored quillwort E
ISTE Isoetes tegetiformans Rury mat-forming quillwort E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia T
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf E
LEEXE Leavenworthia exigua Rollins var. exigua gladecress T
LIME7 Lindera melissifolia (Walter) Blume pondberry E
LIMO3 Lindernia monticola Muhl. ex Nutt.
LISA3 Lindernia saxicola M.A. Curtis rock false pimpernel E
LIAE Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fernald pondspice T
LYFR2 Lysimachia fraseri Duby Fraser loosestrife R
LYCU2 Lythrum curtissii Fernald Curtiss loosestrife T
MAMO3 Marshallia mohrii Beadle & F.E. Boynt. Coosa Barbara buttons T
MARA6 Marshallia ramosa Beadle & F.E. Boynt. pineland Barbara buttons R
MAAL6 Matelea alabamensis (Vail) Woodson Alabama milkvine T
MAPU3 Matelea pubiflora (Decne.) Woodson trailing milkvine R
MYLA2 Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlw. ex Chapm. lax water-milfoil T
NEUM Nestronia umbellula Raf. Indian olive T
NEAL Neviusia alabamensis A. Gray Alabama snow-wreath T
OXCA2 Oxypolis canbyi (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Fernald Canby dropwort E
PAMI25 Packera millefolium (Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
SEMI2 Senecio millefolium Torr. & A. Gray Blue Ridge golden ragwort T
PEDI7 Penstemon dissectus Elliot grit beardtongue R
PHLE9 Physostegia leptophylla Small narrowleaf dragonhead, tidal marsh obedient plant T
PIPR Pinguicula primuliflora Alph. Wood & Godfrey clearwater butterwort T
PIPI4 Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. sandhill golden-aster T
PLIN6 Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer monkeyface orchid T
PTNO Ptilimnium nodosum (Rose) Mathias mock bishop-weed E
QUOG Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan Oglethorpe oak T
RHPR2 Rhododendron prunifolium (Small) Millais plumleaf azalea T
RHMI11 Rhus michauxii Sarg. dwarf sumac E
SACA27 Sabatia capitata (Raf.) S.F. Blake Cumberland rose gentian R
SAMI10 Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr tiny-leaf buckthorn T
SASE9 Sagittaria secundifolia Kral Little River water-plantain T
SAFL Salix floridana Chapm. Florida willow E
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. Canada burnet T
SAFL4 Sarracenia flava L. yellow flytrap U
SALE4 Sarracenia leucophylla Raf. whitetop pitcherplant E
SAMI9 Sarracenia minor Walter hooded pitcherplant U
SAOR3 Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry green pitcherplant E
SAPS2 Sarracenia psittacina Michx. parrot pitcherplant T
SAPU4 Sarracenia purpurea L. purple pitcherplant E
SARU4 Sarracenia rubra Walter sweet pitcherplant E
SCGL7 Schisandra glabra (E.P. Bicknell) Rehder bay starvine T
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E
SCMO6 Scutellaria montana Chapm. large-flower skullcap, mountain skullcap E
SCOC2 Scutellaria ocmulgee Small Ocmulgee skullcap T
SENE Sedum nevii A. Gray Nevius stonecrop T
SEPU6 Sedum pusillum Michx. dwarf granite stonecrop T
SHGA Shortia galacifolia Torr. & A. Gray Oconee bells E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb. three-tooth cinquefoil E
SITH2 Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Penn. swamp buckthorn E
SIPO Silene polypetala (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. fringed campion E
SIRE2 Silene regia Sims royal catchfly R
SPVI2 Spiraea virginiana Britton Virginia spiraea T
SPMA5 Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak Great Plains ladies-tresses E
STMA Stewartia malacodendron L. silky camellia R
STPIP3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray var. pickeringii Pickering morning-glory T
THCO5 Thalictrum cooleyi H.E. Ahles Cooley meadowrue E
THDE5 Thalictrum debile Buckley trailing meadowrue T
TIRE Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L. ball-moss T
TOTA Torreya taxifolia Arn. Florida torreya E
TRBO2 Trientalis borealis Raf. northern starflower E
TRPE7 Trillium persistens Duncan persistent trillium E
TRRE6 Trillium reliquum J.D. Freeman relict trillium E
VEWO3 Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood
MEWO Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin Ozark bunchflower R
VIBR2 Viburnum bracteatum Rehder limerock arrow-wood E
WALO Waldsteinia lobata (Baldw.) Torr. & A. Gray Piedmont barren strawberry T
XEAS Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt. eastern turkeybeard R
XYTE Xyris tennesseensis Kral Tennessee yellow-eyed grass E
 
†CodeProtected Status
 

 

 
Time Generated: 07/22/2019 01:41 AM CDT