USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
 
Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Maryland)
510 records returned

Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Maryland Maryland Natural Heritage Program. 1997. Rare, threatened and endangered plants of Maryland (http://dnrweb.dnr.state.md.us/download/rteplants.pdf, 20 October 2002). Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Maryland.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status†
ACUN Aconitum uncinatum L. blue monkshood E
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory T
AEVI3 Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sensitive joint-vetch E
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
AGAU3 Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) S.F. Blake auricled gerardia E
AGFA2 Agalinis fasciculata (Elliot) Raf. fascicled gerardia E
AGOB Agalinis obtusifolia Raf. blunt-leaved gerardia E
AGSE3 Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf. thread-leaved gerardia E
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton midwestern gerardia E
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant hyssop T
AGST Agrimonia striata Michx. woodland agrimony E
ALAU Aletris aurea Walter golden colicroot E, X
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
AMOB2 Amelanchier obovalis (Michx.) Ashe coastal juneberry E
AMST80 Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand running juneberry T
ANMI4 Anagallis minima (L.) Krause chaffweed E, X
ANCA8 Anemone canadensis L. Canada anemone E, X
ANAT Angelica atropurpurea L. great angelica E, X
ANTR2 Angelica triquinata Michx. filmy angelica E
ANSO Antennaria solitaria Rydb. single-headed pussytoes T
APCA Apocynum cannabinum L.
APSI Apocynum sibiricum Jacq. clasping-leaved dogbane E, X
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene Missouri rockcress E
ARSH2 Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason Short's rockcress T
ARHI2 Aralia hispida Vent. bristly sarsaparilla E
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa E, X
ARLA6 Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliot woolly three-awn E
ARPUV Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.) Allred
ARVI5 Aristida virgata Trin. wire grass E
ARMA7 Aristolochia macrophylla Lam. pipevine T
ARAC3 Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. leopard's-bane E
ARRE6 Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H. Rob.
CAMU23 Cacalia muehlenbergii (Sch. Bip.) Fernald great Indian-plantain E, X
ASRU Asclepias rubra L. red milkweed E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E, X
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort E
ASRE Asplenium resiliens Kunze black-stem spleenwort E
ASCA11 Astragalus canadensis L. Canada milkvetch E
ASDI4 Astragalus distortus Torr. & A. Gray bent milkvetch T
AXFU Axonopus furcatus (Flueggé) Hitchc. big carpet grass E, X
BAIN2 Bacopa innominata (G. Maza) Alain mat-forming water-hyssop E, X
BAAU Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. wild false indigo T
BECA2 Berberis canadensis Mill. American barberry E, X
BIMI Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff small-fruited beggar-ticks E
BOAS Boltonia asteroides (L.) L'Hér. aster-like boltonia E
BOFR Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC. sea ox-eye E, X
BOLA Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmel.) Angstr. triangle grape-fern E, X
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grape-fern E, X
BOON Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House blunt-lobe grape-fern E
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. small grape-fern E, X
BRCI2 Bromus ciliatus L. fringed brome E, X
BRKA2 Bromus kalmii A. Gray wild chess E
BRLA4 Bromus latiglumis (Shear) Hitchc. broad-glumed brome E
BRNO Bromus nottowayanus Fernald Nottoway's brome E, X
BUAM Buchnera americana L. blue-hearts E, X
CAPO3 Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray Porter's reedgrass E
CAPA Calla palustris L. wild calla E
CAAM2 Callicarpa americana L. French mulberry E, X
CATU5 Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. grass-pink E
CADI3 Campanula divaricata Michx. southern harebell E, X
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress E
CAAE2 Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray summer sedge E
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. Buxbaum's sedge T
CACA14 Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey Carey's sedge E
CACO13 Carex conjuncta Boott soft fox sedge E
CACO14 Carex conoidea Schkuhr ex Willd. field sedge E
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis' sedge E, X
CADE6 Carex decomposita Muhl. cypress-knee sedge E, X
CADI4 Carex diandra Schrank lesser panicled sedge E
CAEB2 Carex eburnea Boott ebony sedge E
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey coast sedge E
CAGL5 Carex glaucescens Elliot a sedge E
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge E
CAHY4 Carex hystericina Muhl. ex Willd. porcupine sedge E
CALA16 Carex lacustris Willd. lake-bank sedge T
CALE11 Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald finely-nerved sedge E
CAPE4 Carex pedunculata Muhl. ex Willd. long-stalked sedge E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E, X
CASH2 Carex shortiana Dewey Short's sedge E
CASI6 Carex silicea Olney sea-beach sedge E
CATE3 Carex tenera Dewey slender sedge E, X
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr rigid sedge E, X
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman sedge E
CAVE7 Carex venusta Dewey dark green sedge T
CAVE6 Carex vesicaria L. inflated sedge T
CAVE9 Carex vestita Willd. velvety sedge E
CALA21 Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don big shellbark hickory E
CACO17 Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. Indian paintbrush E
CEER2 Centella erecta (L. f.) Fernald coinleaf E
CEEC2 Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray prickly hornwort E
CHFAM2 Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. macrosperma (Fernald) C.F. Reed marsh wild senna E
CHCA2 Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench leatherleaf T
CHOB3 Chelone obliqua L. red turtlehead T
CHSI2 Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
CHGI2 Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen maple-leaved goosefoot E
CHST2 Chenopodium standleyanum Aellen Standley's goosefoot E
CIBU Cicuta bulbifera L. bulb-bearing water hemlock E
CILA2 Cinna latifolia (Trevis. ex Goepp.) Griseb. slender wood reedgrass T
CLDI Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames spreading pogonia E
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis E
CLOC Clematis ochroleuca Aiton curly-heads E, X
CLBO3 Clintonia borealis (Aiton) Raf. yellow clintonia T
CORU3 Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash wrinkled jointgrass E
COTR2 Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. goldthread E
COTR18 Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain
COTR3 Corallorrhiza trifida Chatelain, orth. var. early coralroot E
COWI5 Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
COWI2 Corallorrhiza wisteriana Conrad, orth. var. Wister's coralroot E
CORO Coreopsis rosea Nutt. rose coreopsis E
COTR4 Coreopsis tripteris L. tall tickseed E
COCA13 Cornus canadensis L. bunchberry E
CORU Cornus rugosa Lam. round-leaved dogwood E
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed E, X
CRRO5 Crotalaria rotundifolia Walter ex J.F. Gmel. rabbit-bells E
CUCO3 Cuscuta coryli Engelm. hazel dodder E, X
CUPO Cuscuta polygonorum Engelm. smartweed dodder E
CURO Cuscuta rostrata Shuttlw. ex Engelm. & A. Gray beaked dodder E
CYFR4 Cymophyllus fraserianus (Ker Gawl.) Kartesz & Gandhi Fraser's sedge E
CYDE2 Cyperus dentatus Torr. toothed sedge E, X
CYPL3 Cyperus plukenetii Fernald Plukenet's cyperus E, X
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's slipper E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's slipper E, X
DAVI6 Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase
COVI6 Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. long-bracted orchis E
DEEX Delphinium exaltatum Aiton tall larkspur E
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. tufted hairgrass E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil E, X
DELI2 Desmodium lineatum DC. linear-leaved tick-trefoil E
DEOB5 Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
DERI3 Desmodium rigidum (Elliot) DC. rigid tick-trefoil E
DEOC2 Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby cream-flowered tick-trefoil E
DEPA7 Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC. few-flowered tick-trefoil E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaved tick-trefoil E, X
DEST2 Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC. stiff tick-trefoil E
DIAM Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. twin oats E
DIEX Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. wild bleeding-heart T
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panicgrass E, X
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark
PASC8 Panicum scabriusculum Elliot tall swamp panicgrass E
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
PAWR7 Panicum wrightianum Scribn. Wright's panicgrass E
DIVI Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers. shaggy crabgrass E, X
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun glade fern T
DIPA9 Dirca palustris L. leatherwood T
DRCA2 Drosera capillaris Poir. pink sundew E
DRCA3 Dryopteris campyloptera Clarkson mountain wood-fern E
DRCE Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small log fern T
ECCO3 Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb. upright burhead E
ELMI Elatine minima (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey. small waterwort E
ELAL Eleocharis albida Torr. white spikerush E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flattened spikerush E
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. knotted spikerush E
ELHA2 Eleocharis halophila (Fernald & Brack.) Fernald & Brack. salt-marsh spikerush E
ELIN Eleocharis intermedia Schult. matted spikerush E
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruited spikerush E
ELRO Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes Robbins' spikerush E
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-ribbed spikerush E, X
ELTO2 Elephantopus tomentosus L. tobaccoweed E
ELTRT Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. trachycaulus
AGTR Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis rough-stemmed wheatgrass E, X
EPCI Epilobium ciliatum Raf. northern willowherb E
EPST Epilobium strictum Muhl. ex Spreng. downy willowherb E
EQFL Equisetum fluviatile L. water horsetail E
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. wood horsetail E
ERRE Eragrostis refracta (Muhl.) Scribn. meadow lovegrass T
ERAQ2 Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce seven-angled pipewort E
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort T
ERYU Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. tall rattlesnake master E, X
ERAL9 Erythronium albidum Nutt. white trout lily T
EULE Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray white-bracted boneset T
EUPU4 Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fernald Darlington's spurge E
EUSP Euphorbia spathulata Lam.
EUOB3 Euphorbia obtusata Pursh blunt-leaved spurge E
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton rough-leaved aster E
EUSP3 Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASSP11 Aster spectabilis Aiton showy aster E
EUMAM4 Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. maculatum
EUMAM3 Eupatoriadelphus maculatus (L.) King & H. Rob. var. maculatus
EUMA6 Eupatorium maculatum L. spotted joe-pye-weed E, X
FEPA2 Festuca paradoxa Desv. cluster fescue E, X
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
FIPE Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton Harper's fimbristylis E
GABO2 Galium boreale L. northern bedstraw E
GAHI Galium hispidulum Michx. coast bedstraw E
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping snowberry E
GABR5 Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray box huckleberry E
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. fringe-tip closed gentian T
GEPU5 Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle downy gentian E, X
GEVI5 Gentiana villosa L. striped gentian E
GEQU2 Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small stiff gentian E
GECR2 Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma fringed gentian E
GERO Geranium robertianum L. herb-robert E
GEAL3 Geum aleppicum Jacq. yellow avens E
GIST5 Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Baill.
POST5 Porteranthus stipulatus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton American ipecac E, X
GLMA Glaux maritima L. Sea Milkwort E, X
GLAC Glyceria acutiflora Torr. sharp-scaled mannagrass E
GLGR Glyceria grandis S. Watson American mannagrass E
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. dwarf rattlesnake-plantain E, X
GOTE Goodyera tesselata Lodd. tesselated rattlesnake-plantain E, X
GRRA Gratiola ramosa Walter branching hedge-hyssop E, X
GRVI2 Gratiola viscidula Pennell Short's hedge-hyssop E
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern E
GYBR Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. broad-leaved beardgrass E
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark. sweet-scented Indian-plantain E
HEBI2 Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald hoary frostweed E
HELA2 Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray smooth sunflower E
HEMI3 Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray small-headed sunflower E
HEOC2 Helianthus occidentalis Riddell Mcdowell's sunflower T
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp pink E
HEVI2 Heuchera villosa Michx. rough heuchera E, X
HESP3 Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart crested coralroot E, X
HEVI3 Hexastylis virginica (L.) Small Virginia heartleaf E
HIOD Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv. holy grass E
HOPE Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. sea-beach sandwort E, X
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil E
HUPO2 Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underw.) Holub rock clubmoss E, X
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. goldenseal T
HYMA Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt. large-leaved waterleaf T
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort E
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L.
HYPY Hypericum pyramidatum Aiton great St. John's-wort E, X
HYDE2 Hypericum denticulatum Walter coppery St. John's-wort E
HYDR Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray Drummond's St. John's-wort E, X
HYGY Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray clasping-leaved St. John's-wort E
IRRH Iresine rhizomatosa Standl. bloodleaf E
IRCR Iris cristata Aiton crested iris E
IRPR Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker Gawl. slender blue flag E
IRVE Iris verna L. dwarf iris E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E, X
JUARL Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Hultén
JUBA Juncus balticus Willd. Baltic rush E, X
JUBR2 Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau small-headed rush E, X
JUCA2 Juncus caesariensis Coville New Jersey rush E
JULO2 Juncus longii Fernald Long's rush E
JUME Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis big-headed rush E, X
JUMI2 Juncus militaris Bigelow bayonet rush E, X
JUPE Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey. brown-fruited rush E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
JUTR2 Juncus trifidus L. highland rush E
JUCO6 Juniperus communis L. juniper E, X
KRDA Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. potato dandelion E
KYPU Kyllinga pumila Michx. thin-leaved flatsedge E
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy red-root E
LAHI Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. hairy lettuce E, X
LALA Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch larch E
LAPA4 Lathyrus palustris L. vetchling E, X
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaved pinweed E, X
LEHE Leersia hexandra Sw. club-headed cutgrass E
LELE2 Leersia lenticularis Michx. catchfly-grass E
LETR Lemna trisulca L. star duckweed E
LISQ Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. scaly blazing-star E
LITU3 Liatris turgida Gaiser robust blazing-star E, X
LICA16 Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britton American lovage E, X
LIPH Lilium philadelphicum L. wood lily E, X
LISP2 Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud. American frog's-bit E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br. mudwort E
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower E, X
LIFL Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Florida yellow flax E, X
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax T
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved flax E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker small-flowered hemicarpha E
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. Heartleaf Twayblade E, X
LISM Listera smallii Wiegand Appalachian twayblade E
LILA2 Lithospermum latifolium Michx. American gromwell E
LIAE Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fernald pondspice E
LOCA Lobelia canbyi A. Gray Canby's lobelia E
LOGL Lobelia glandulosa Walter glandular lobelia E, X
LOCA7 Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall Canada honeysuckle E
LUGL Ludwigia glandulosa Walter cylindric-fruited seedbox E
LUHI Ludwigia hirtella Raf. hairy ludwigia E
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine T
LYCA5 Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. Carolina clubmoss E, X
LYAM2 Lycopus amplectens Raf. sessile-leaved water-horehound E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern T
LYHY Lysimachia hybrida Michx. lowland loosestrife T
LYAL4 Lythrum alatum Pursh winged loosestrife E
MAST4 Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
SMST Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. star-flowered false Solomon's-seal E
MAGR7 Marshallia grandiflora Beadle & F.E. Boynt. Barbara's buttons E, X
MACA9 Matelea carolinensis (Jacq.) Woodson anglepod E
MADE3 Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson old-field milkvine E, X
MAOB2 Matelea obliqua (Jacq.) Woodson climbing milkweed E
MEAC Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small erect water-hyssop E
MEMU Melica mutica Walter narrow melicgrass T
MENI Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper three-flowered melicgrass T
MEPE3 Melothria pendula L. creeping cucumber E
METR3 Menyanthes trifoliata L. buckbean E
MIMI6 Micranthemum micranthemoides (Nutt.) Wettst. Nuttall's micranthemum E, X
MIGL5 Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf. mountain sandwort E
MIMI2 Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. rock sandwort T
MOLA6 Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl grove sandwort E
MOOD2 Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Elliot sweet pinesap E
MOCA7 Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small
MYHE Myrica heterophylla Raf. evergreen bayberry E
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awned hairgrass E
MUTO Muhlenbergia torreyana (Schult.) Hitchc. Torrey's dropseed E
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow slender water-milfoil E, X
NAGR Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus thread-like naiad E, X
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake cress E
NYAQ Nymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze larger floating-heart E
NYCO Nymphoides cordata (Elliot) Fernald floating-heart E
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. hard-leaved goldenrod E, X
ONBEB Onosmodium bejariense DC. ex A. DC. var. bejariense
ONMO Onosmodium molle Michx. shaggy false-gromwell E
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. Virginia false-gromwell E
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House one-sided pyrola E, X
ORAS Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. white-fruited mountainrice T
OXAR Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC. sourwood E
OXCA2 Oxypolis canbyi (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Fernald Canby's dropwort E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. wiry witch-grass E
PAAS2 Parnassia asarifolia Vent. kidneyleaf grass-of-parnassus E
PAVI4 Paronychia virginica Spreng. yellow nailwort E
PAIN3 Parthenium integrifolium L. American feverfew E
PADI5 Paspalum dissectum (L.) L. Walter's paspalum T
PAFL5 Paspalum fluitans (Elliot) Kunth floating paspalum E
PARA2 Patis racemosa (Sm.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R. J. Soreng
ORRA2 Oryzopsis racemosa (Sm.) Ricker ex Hitchc. black-fruited mountainrice T
PIRA5 Piptatherum racemosum (Sm.) Barkworth
PACA Paxistima canbyi A. Gray Canby's mountain lover E
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort E
PEGL Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn smooth cliffbrake E
PEBO Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng. red bay E
PHCO30 Phacelia covillei S. Watson Coville's phacelia E
PHCA6 Phalaris caroliniana Walter May grass E, X
PHTE18 Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.
TATE Talinum teretifolium Pursh fameflower T
PHCA19 Phlox carolina L. thick-leaved phlox E, X
PHGL4 Phlox glaberrima L. smooth phlox E, X
PHLA13 Phlox latifolia Michx. mountain phlox E, X
PHPI Phlox pilosa L. downy phlox E
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E, X
PLPU Plantago pusilla Nutt. slender plantain E, X
PLBL Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. white fringed orchid T
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. yellow fringed orchid T
PLCR Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. crested yellow orchid T
PLGR2 Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. large purple fringed orchid T
PLPE Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray purple fringeless orchid T
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. small purple fringed orchid E, X
PLCA7 Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC. marsh fleabane E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand drooping bluegrass E
PODO3 Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. clammyweed E
POVA5 Polemonium vanbruntiae Britton Jacob's-ladder T
POCR Polygala cruciata L. cross-leaved milkwort T
POPO Polygala polygama Walter racemed milkwort T
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot T
POGL10 Polygonum glabrum Willd.
PODE2 Polygonum densiflorum Meisn. dense-flowered knotweed E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. seaside knotweed E
PORA3 Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. bushy knotweed E, X
PORO Polygonum robustius (Small) Fernald stout smartweed E, X
POAM5 Potamogeton amplifolius Tuck. large-leaved pondweed E, X
POFO3 Potamogeton foliosus Raf. leafy pondweed E
PORI2 Potamogeton richardsonii (Benn.) Rydb. redheadgrass E, X
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes Robbins' pondweed E, X
POZO Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald flatstem pondweed E
PRAU Prenanthes autumnalis Walter slender rattlesnake-root E
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Alleghany plum T
PRMA2 Prunus maritima Marshall beach plum E
PTNO Ptilimnium nodosum (Rose) Mathias harperella E
PYPY Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald southern mountain-mint E, X
PYSE2 Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt. awned mountain-mint T
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey's mountain-mint E
PYVE Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. whorled mountain-mint E
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
PYVI3 Pyrola virens Schreb. greenish-flowered pyrola E, X
QUSH Quercus shumardii Buckley Shumard's oak T
RAAM Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson water-plantain spearwort E, X
RAFA Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow early buttercup E
RAFL Ranunculus flabellaris Raf. yellow water-crowfoot E
RAHE2 Ranunculus hederaceus L. long-stalked crowfoot E, X
RAHIN Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.) T. Duncan hispid buttercup E, X
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly crowfoot E, X
RATR Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix white water-crowfoot E
RHTO3 Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. hairy snoutbean T
RHCE Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray capitate beakrush E
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small grass-like beakrush E
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beakrush T
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald drowned hornedrush E
RHNI Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray short-beaked baldrush E
RHPA Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis pale beakrush E, X
RHRA2 Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliot few-flowered beakrush E, X
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked baldrush T
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beakrush T
RIAM2 Ribes americanum Mill. wild black currant E, X
ROBL Rosa blanda Aiton smooth rose E
RUHU Ruellia humilis Nutt. hairy wild-petunia E
RUPU2 Ruellia purshiana Fernald Pursh's ruellia E
RUST2 Ruellia strepens L. rustling wild-petunia E
RUAL4 Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood tall dock E
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L.
RUFL2 Rumex floridanus Meisn. Florida dock E
SACA26 Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. slender marsh pink E
SADI2 Sabatia difformis (L.) Druce lance-leaved sabatia E
SABRC3 Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers. var. contortum (Elliott) R. Webster
ERCO2 Erianthus contortus Elliot bent-awn plumegrass T
SAST Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash sacciolepis E
SAEN Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. Engelmann's arrowhead T
SARI Sagittaria rigida Pursh sessile-fruited arrowhead E
SABE2 Salix bebbiana Sarg. Bebb's willow E, X
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow E
SALU Salix lucida Muhl. shining willow E, X
SAUR Salvia urticifolia L. nettle-leaved sage E, X
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. Canada burnet T
SAPU4 Sarracenia purpurea L. northern pitcher-plant T
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat E
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM2 Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják
SCSM Scirpus smithii A. Gray Smith's clubrush E, X
SCET2 Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Soják
SCET3 Scirpus etuberculatus (Steud.) Kunze Canby's bulrush E
SCSU10 Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
SCSU Scirpus subterminalis Torr. water clubrush E
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
SCTO Scirpus torreyi Olney Torrey's clubrush E, X
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E, X
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler northeastern bulrush E
SCMI4 Scleria minor W. Stone slender nutrush E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx.
SCNI3 Scleria nitida Muhl. ex Willd. shining nutrush E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nutrush E
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pink bog-button T
SCNE2 Scutellaria nervosa Pursh veined skullcap E
SCPA7 Scutellaria parvula Michx. small skullcap E, X
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling Leonard's skullcap T
SCSA5 Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell rock skullcap E
SEGL3 Sedum glaucophyllum R.T. Clausen cliff stonecrop E
SEMA3 Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sea-purslane E
SIHE3 Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby Virginia mallow E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy campion E
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sand blueeyed-grass E, X
SMPS Smilax pseudochina L. halberd-leaved greenbrier T
SOCU Solidago curtisii Torr. & A. Gray Curtis' goldenrod E
SOHI Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. hairy goldenrod E, X
SORO2 Solidago roanensis Porter mountain goldenrod E
SORU3 Solidago rupestris Raf. rock goldenrod E, X
SOSIS4 Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. simplex var. spathulata (DC.) Cronquist
SOSP Solidago spathulata DC. riverbank goldenrod T
SOSP2 Solidago speciosa Nutt. showy goldenrod T
SOEL3 Sorghastrum elliottii (C. Mohr) Nash long-bristled Indian-grass E
SPGL2 Spermacoce glabra Michx. buttonweed E
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp-oats T
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames wide-leaved ladys' tresses E
SPOC Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb. yellow nodding ladys' tresses E
SPOD Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl. sweet-scented ladys' tresses E, X
SPCL Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc. rough rushgrass E
SPHE Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray northern dropseed E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small rushgrass E, X
STAS Stachys aspera Michx. rough hedge-nettle E
STCL Stachys clingmanii Small Clingman's hedge-nettle E
STAL4 Stellaria alsine Grimm trailing stitchwort E
STGR2 Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawl.) Morong featherbells T
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rose twisted-stalk T
SYAL Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake snowberry T
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
ASCO2 Aster concolor L. silvery aster E
SYDE2 Symphyotrichum depauperatum (Fernald) G.L. Nesom
ASDE9 Aster depauperatus Fernald serpentine aster E
SYLAC Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. concinnum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom
ASCO23 Aster concinnus Willd. Steele's aster E, X
TAMO Taenidia montana (Mack.) Cronquist mountain pimpernel T
TACA7 Taxus canadensis Marshall American yew T
TESP Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray southern goat's rue E
THTR Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray purple meadow-parsnip E
THSI2 Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl. bog fern T
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arbor-vitae T
TOPA6 Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church pale mannagrass E
TRDI Trachelospermum difforme (Walter) A. Gray climbing dogbane E
TRRA6 Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small
TORA Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. coastal false asphodel E, X
TRRE2 Trifolium reflexum L. buffalo clover E, X
TRVI3 Trifolium virginicum Small ex Small & Vail Kate's-mountain clover T
TRST16 Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
TRST6 Triglochin striatum Ruiz & Pav., orth. var. three-ribbed arrow-grass E
TRFL6 Trillium flexipes Raf. drooping trillium E
TRNI2 Trillium nivale Riddell snow trillium E
TRPUV Trillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fernald dwarf trillium T
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaved horse-gentian E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia E, X
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flowered bladderwort E
UTIN Utricularia inflata Walter swollen bladderwort E
UTPU Utricularia purpurea Walter purple bladderwort T
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort E
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UTFI3 Utricularia fibrosa Britton fibrous bladderwort E
VAOX Vaccinium oxycoccos L. small cranberry T
VAPA2 Valeriana pauciflora Michx. valerian E
VACH Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC. goose-foot cornsalad E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood tall cornsalad E, X
VEHY Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
MELA4 Melanthium latifolium Desr. broad-leaved bunchflower E
VELA11 Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer
VESC2 Veronica scutellata L. marsh speedwell E
VIAM Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. purple vetch E, X
VINO2 Vitis ×novae-angliae Fernald (pro sp.) [labrusca × riparia] New England grape E, X
WOGL2 Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
WOFL Wolffiella floridana (Donn. Sm.) C.H. Thomp. wolffiella E, X
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia T
XYFI Xyris fimbriata Elliot fringed yelloweyed-grass E
XYSM Xyris smalliana Nash Small's yelloweyed-grass E
ZAAM Zanthoxylum americanum Mill. northern prickly-ash E
ZEAT Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herb. Atamasco lily E
ZIMI Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Döll & Asch. southern wildrice E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

 
Time Generated: 07/16/2019 06:34 AM CDT