USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
 
Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Massachusetts)
293 records returned

Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Massachusetts Natural Heritage and Endangered Species Program. 2004. Massachusetts list of endangered, threatened, and special concern species (http://www.state.ma.us/dfwele/dfw/nhesp/nhrare.htm, 29 January 2005). Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, Massachusetts.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status†
ISAC Isoetes acadiensis Kott Acadian quillwort E
OPPU3 Ophioglossum pusillum Raf. adder's-tongue fern T
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. algae-like pondweed T
MYAL3 Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC. alternate-flowered water-milfoil E
SUCA2 Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
SUAM Suaeda americana (Pers.) Fernald American sea-blite SC
ELAM3 Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn. American waterwort E
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. Andrews's bottle gentian T
AMPU6 Amphicarpum purshii Kunth
AMAM Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash annual peanutgrass E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa T
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coralroot SC
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
CABA7 Carex baileyi Britton Bailey's sedge E
WAFR Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. barren strawberry SC
AMBA Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem. Bartram's shadbush T
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard's green adder's-mouth E
LEPUM Lechea pulchella Raf. var. moniliformis (E.P. Bicknell) Seymour beaded pinweed E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link
CRBI7 Crataegus bicknellii Eggl. Bicknell's hawthorn E
ACRAR Actaea racemosa L. var. racemosa
CIRA Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. black cohosh E
ACNI5 Acer nigrum Michx. f. black maple SC
LUPA4 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
LUPAM3 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Tolm. black-fruited woodrush E
ARCAB2 Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. boreal wormwood E
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly-fern E
RILA Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. bristly black currant SC
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly buttercup T
SEPA10 Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen bristly foxtail SC
VIBR Viola brittoniana Pollard Britton's violet T
TRPE5 Triosteum perfoliatum L. broad tinker's-weed E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad waterleaf E
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry SC
QUMA2 Quercus macrocarpa Michx. bur oak SC
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
HEDU Helianthemum dumosum (E.P. Bicknell) Fernald bushy rockrose SC
SACA15 Sanicula canadensis L. Canadian sanicle T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-sedge E
CATY Carex typhina Michx. cat-tail sedge T
CACA16 Carex castanea Wahlenb. chestnut-colored sedge E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern SC
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory T
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. comb water-milfoil E
DIVIV Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum
DIOVP Dichanthelium ovale (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. pseudopubescens (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Commons's panic-grass SC
DOIN2 Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene cornel-leaved aster E
TIDI Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. cranefly orchid E
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. creeping sedge E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort T
PLCR Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. crested fringed orchis E
SYPR6 Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom crooked-stem aster T
VEVI4 Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. culver's-root T
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis's sedge E
CHLU Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray devil's-bit E
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. dioecious sedge T
VIRA Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult. downy arrowwood E
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. downy wood-mint E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand
POLA2 Poa languida Hitchc. drooping speargrass E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker dwarf bulrush T
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. dwarf rattlesnake-plantain E
EQSC Equisetum scirpoides Michx. dwarf scouring-rush SC
CARE14 Carex recta Boott eastern saline sedge E
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom eastern silvery aster E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
CYOD Cyperus odoratus L.
CYEN Cyperus engelmannii Steud. Engelmann's umbrella-sedge T
SACAS Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. spongiosa Engelm.
SAMOS2 Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin estuary arrowhead E
BIHYH Bidens hyperborea Greene var. hyperborea
BIHYC2 Bidens hyperborea Greene var. colpophila (Fernald & H. St. John) Fernald estuary beggar-ticks E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop-sedge E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L. false pennyroyal E
MYFA2 Myriophyllum farwellii Morong Farwell's water-milfoil E
CAPRP Cardamine pratensis L. var. pratensis
CAPRP2 Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Grab. fen cuckoo flower T
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr fen sedge SC
CAPA19 Carex pauciflora Lightf. few-flowered sedge E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz few-flowered spike-sedge E
CAOL3 Carex oligosperma Michx. few-fruited sedge E
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr. fibrous bladderwort T
CHFO3 Chenopodium foggii Wahl Fogg's goosefoot E
LYAL5 Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill foxtail clubmoss E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge T
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl fragile rock-brake E
ERFR Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud. Frank's lovegrass SC
POFR3 Potamogeton friesii Rupr. Fries's pondweed E
PAGA Panicum gattingeri Nash
PAPHG Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Gattinger's panic-grass SC
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L. giant St. John's-wort E
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. ginseng SC
CAGL6 Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney glaucescent sedge E
CALIR Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. radicaulis Paine glaucous sedge E
ORAQ Orontium aquaticum L. golden club E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray grass-leaved ladies'-tresses T
CAGR5 Carex grayi Carey Gray's sedge T
LOSI Lobelia siphilitica L. great blue lobelia E
RHMA4 Rhododendron maximum L. great laurel T
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon T
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene green rock-cress T
LYRU Lycopus rubellus Moench gypsywort E
AGPU Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. hairy agrimony T
PEHI Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. hairy beardtongue E
LOHI Lonicera hirsuta Eaton hairy honeysuckle E
ELVI Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. hairy wild rye E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy wood-mint E
CATR8 Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd. hairy-fruited sedge T
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. heartleaf twayblade E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley SC
POHI4 Potamogeton hillii Morong Hill's pondweed SC
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge SC
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies'-tresses E
CYHO Cyperus houghtonii Torr. Houghton's flatsedge E
ELIN Eleocharis intermedia Schult. intermediate spike-sedge T
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald inundated horned-sedge T
SANON Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl ssp. nodosa knotted pearlwort T
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador bedstraw T
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
DECU Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex D. Don large-bracted tick-trefoil T
SOMA4 Solidago macrophylla Pursh large-leaved goldenrod T
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort E
PLDI3 Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck leafy white orchis T
AGAR4 Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach lesser snakeroot E
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaf twayblade T
ASVE Asclepias verticillata L. linear-leaved milkweed T
PRSE Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
NASE3 Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook. lion's foot E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bitter-cress E
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's bulrush T
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked bald-sedge SC
HOLO Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. long-leaved bluet E
PARIP Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong long-leaved panic-grass T
SAOD Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe long-styled sanicle T
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed E
ARLY2 Arabis lyrata L.
ARLY5 Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz lyre-leaved rock-cress E
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife E
RHMA Rhexia mariana L. Maryland meadow beauty E
DIDID Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
DIDIM Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong Mattamuskeet panic-grass E
MIMI2 Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. Michaux's sandwort T
CAMI15 Carex michauxiana Boeckeler Michaux's sedge E
CAME13 Carex mesochorea Mack. midland sedge E
ALVIC Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill mountain alder T
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén mountain cranberry E
HUSE Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. mountain firmoss E
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort E
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray mountain winterberry E
MIMO3 Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl. muskflower E
AMNA2 Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell Nantucket shadbush SC
CLVI3 Claytonia virginica L. narrow-leaved spring beauty E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaved vervain E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell New England blazing star SC
EUNO Eupatorium novae-angliae (Fernald ) V.I. Sullivan ex A. Haines & Sorrie
EULEN Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray var. novae-angliae Fernald New England boneset E
CENU2 Cerastium nutans Raf. nodding chickweed E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia E
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler northeastern bulrush E
GABO2 Galium boreale L. northern bedstraw E
VINE Viola nephrophylla Greene northern bog violet E
TRDA3 Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. northern gama-grass E
SODE3 Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid. northern mountain-ash E
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. northern prickly rose E
POOG Potamogeton ogdenii Hellquist & Hilton Ogden's pondweed E
ELOV Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. ovate spike-sedge E
MEMA3 Mertensia maritima (L.) Gray oysterleaf E
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchis T
SCPA5 Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. papillose nut-sedge E
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort E
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. Philadelphia panic-grass SC
PYASA Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia
PYASP Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. purpurea (Bunge) Fernald pink pyrola E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pinnate water-milfoil SC
SAKE Sabatia kennedyana Fernald Plymouth gentian SC
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. pod-grass E
POPE3 Polygonum persicaria L.
POPU11 Polygonum puritanorum Fernald pondshore knotweed SC
OPHU Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. prickly pear E
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis SC
CADO Cardamine douglassii Britton purple cress E
GAPU3 Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera purple cudweed E
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant-hyssop E
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed E
ARPU8 Aristida purpurascens Poir. purple needlegrass T
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. putty-root E
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed T
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper E
SOSIR Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius Rand's goldenrod E
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry E
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy redroot SC
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray reed bentgrass E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow resupinate bladderwort T
LIMET Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald rigid flax T
SASU Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
SASUS Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. subulata river arrowhead E
BOFL3 Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják river bulrush SC
SCFL11 Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torr.) M.T. Strong
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark rough panic-grass T
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot round-fruited false-loosestrife E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. roundleaf shadbush SC
SPCY Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth salt reedgrass T
LEFUF Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow saltpond grass T
HYVE2 Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. saltpond pennywort T
VIAD Viola adunca Sm. sand violet E
PRPUD Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Gleason sandbar cherry T
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow T
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sandplain blue-eyed grass SC
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax SC
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sclerolepis E
LEMO8 Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilg. sea lyme-grass E
SAST5 Sabatia stellaris Pursh sea pink E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed SC
RUPA4 Rumex pallidus Bigelow seabeach dock T
ARTU Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. seabeach needlegrass T
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shining wedgegrass T
CALE8 Carex lenticularis Michx. shore sedge T
RHNI Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray short-beaked bald-sedge T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper SC
PAAR4 Paronychia argyrocoma (Michx.) Nutt. silverling E
SIMU3 Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. slender blue-eyed grass E
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cottongrass T
SACA26 Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. slender marsh pink E
CAGR8 Carex gracilescens Steud. slender woodland sedge E
SPNA Sparganium natans L. small bur-reed E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small dropseed E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
CYPAM3 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak small yellow lady's-slipper E
AGPA6 Agrimonia parviflora Aiton small-fowered agrimony E
ARLA Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. smooth rock-cress T
WOGL Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson smooth woodsia E
SYALA Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus snowberry E
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
TRTRM Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. molle (Kunth) Á. Löve & D. Löve spiked false-oats E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck spreading tick-trefoil E
HADE2 Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. spurred gentian E
HYHYM Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson St. Andrew's cross E
POST2 Potamogeton strictifolius Benn. straight-leaved pondweed E
POSE6 Polygonum setaceum Baldw.
PESE15 Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small strigose knotweed T
UTSU Utricularia subulata L. subulate bladderwort SC
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. swamp birch E
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp cottonwood E
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L. swamp dock T
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort E
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp oats T
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot E
MAVI2 Magnolia virginiana L. sweetbay magnolia E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. tall nut-sedge E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson terete arrowhead SC
JUFI Juncus filiformis L. thread rush E
POCE3 Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. threadfoot SC
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-angled spike-sedge E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald tiny cow-lily E
RAMI2 Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. tiny-flowered buttercup E
ELMI2 Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
ELMIF Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr. tiny-fruited spike-sedge E
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne toothcup E
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beak-sedge E
SYTR Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom Tradescant's aster T
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
DECEG2 Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. glauca (C. Hartm.) C. Hartm. tufted hairgrass E
OLAL2 Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
SOPT4 Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B. Boivin upland white aster E
PODI Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. variable pondweed E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
POVA3 Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins Vasey's pondweed E
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel E
ASRU2 Asplenium ruta-muraria L. wall-rue spleenwort T
CAST41 Carex striata Michx. Walter's sedge E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon wapato T
JUDE Juncus debilis A. Gray weak rush E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft bristle-fern E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
CAWI7 Carex wiegandii Mack. Wiegand's sedge E
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna E
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkey-flower E
MIEF Milium effusum L. woodland millet T
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann Wright's panic-grass SC
ELDI2 Eleocharis diandra C. Wright Wright's spike-rush E
QUMU Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm. yellow oak T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
SCSpecial Concern
TThreatened
 

 

 
Time Generated: 09/20/2019 12:40 PM CDT