USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
 
Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (New Jersey)
388 records returned

Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

New Jersey Office of Natural Lands Management. 2001. Special plants of New Jersey (http://www.nj.gov/dep/parksandforests/natural/heritage/jan2010plantlist.pdf, 20 October 2002). Department of Environmental Protection and Energy, New Jersey.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status†
AEVI3 Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sensitive joint-vetch E
ALTR7 Alisma triviale Pursh large water-plantain E
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. round-leaf service-berry E
AMLA3 Ammannia latifolia L. Koehn's toothcup E
ANPOG Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
ANGL Andromeda glaucophylla Link bog rosemary E
ANCY Anemone cylindrica A. Gray long-head anemone E
ANHOC Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer
ANCA38 Antennaria canadensis Greene Canada pussytoes E
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. puttyroot E
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray Drummond's rockcress E
ARPU3 Arceuthobium pusillum Peck dwarf mistletoe E
ARLA6 Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliot woolly three-awn grass E
ARAT Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.
CAAT Cacalia atriplicifolia L. pale Indian plantain E
ASTR Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal pawpaw E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort E
ATSU2 Atriplex subspicata (Nutt.) Rydb. saline orache E
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. water-marigold E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
BOMA7 Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L. saltmarsh bulrush E
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grape fern E
BOCU Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. side-oats grama grass E
BREUE Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides
KUEU Kuhnia eupatorioides L. false boneset E
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray Pickering''s reed grass E
CASEE Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. erratica Brummitt occluded bindweed E
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh erect bindweed E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress E
CAMA36 Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood large toothwort E
CARO3 Cardamine rotundifolia Michx. round-leaf bittercress E
CAAL11 Carex albursina Sheldon white bear lake sedge E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge E
CAAM8 Carex amphibola Steud. narrow-leaf sedge E
CAAQ Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. water sedge E
CAAR3 Carex arctata Boott ex Hook. drooping wood sedge E
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
CABR15 Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. round-spike brownish sedge E
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
CACR3 Carex crawei Dewey Crawe's sedge E
CACU3 Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald clustered sedge E
CADE9 Carex deweyana Schwein. Dewey's sedge E
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge E
CAHA7 Carex haydenii Dewey cloud sedge E
CAJA2 Carex jamesii Schwein. James' sedge E
CAJO2 Carex joorii L.H. Bailey cypress-swamp sedge E
CALE11 Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald fine-nerve sedge E
CALI7 Carex limosa L. mud sedge E
CALO6 Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey Louisiana sedge E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey hop-like sedge E
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. few-fruit sedge E
CAPE11 Carex peckii Howe Peck's white-tinged sedge E
CAPL4 Carex plantaginea Lam. plantain-leaf sedge E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
CAPS Carex pseudocyperus L. cyperus-like sedge E
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey hillside sedge E
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
CAPU9 Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. chinquapin E
CEVI2 Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth. spurred butterfly-pea E
CEEC2 Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray spiny coontail E
CECA4 Cercis canadensis L. redbud E
CHRU Chenopodium rubrum L. red goosefoot E
CILA2 Cinna latifolia (Trevis. ex Goepp.) Griseb. slender wood-reed E
CIVI Cirsium virginianum (L.) Michx. Virginia thistle E
CLVIH Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) Doyle, W.H. Lewis & Snyder Hammond's yellow spring beauty E
CLDI Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames spreading pogonia E
CLMA4 Clitoria mariana L. butterfly-pea E
CORU3 Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash wrinkled jointgrass E
COPA28 Comarum palustre L.
POPA14 Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. marsh cinquefoil E
COER Commelina erecta L. slender dayflower E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock-parsley E
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry E
COOB9 Cornus obliqua Raf.
COAMS Cornus amomum Mill. var. schuetzeana (C.A. Mey.) Rickett pale dogwood E
CRCA Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. pear hawthorn E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link fleshy hawthorn E
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl slender rockbrake E
CUCE Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm. buttonbush dodder E
CUIN Cuscuta indecora Choisy collared dodder E
CYVIB Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr. northern wild comfrey E
CYHY Cyperus hystricinus Fernald bristly flat sedge E
CYLA3 Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex A. Gray Lancaster flat sedge E
CYPL3 Cyperus plukenetii Fernald Plukenet's flat sedge E
CYPO Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. coast flat sedge E
CYPS Cyperus pseudovegetus Steud. marsh flat sedge E
CYRE3 Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckeler reflexed flat sedge E
CYRE4 Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr. rough flatsedge E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's-slipper E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper E
DARE Dalibarda repens L. robin-run-away E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil E
DEPA7 Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC. few-flower tick-trefoil E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaf tick-trefoil E
DICA Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. squirrel-corn E
DIEX Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. wild bleeding-heart E
DIAC Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
PAAC11 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. bristling panic grass E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panic grass E
DIHI13 Dichanthelium hirstii (Swallen) Kartesz
PAHI10 Panicum hirstii Swallen Hirst brothers' panic grass E
DIXA Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
PAXA4 Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray slender panic grass E
DIVI3 Diodia virginiana L. larger buttonweed E
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun
ATPY Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr. glade fern E
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald Carolina whitlow-grass E
ELBR Eleocharis brittonii Svens. ex Small Britton's spike-rush E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flat-stem spike-rush E
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. knotted spike-rush E
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruit spike-rush E
ELMI3 Eleocharis minima Kunth small spike-rush E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flower spike-rush E
ELTEV Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens. warty spike-rush E
ELTO Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult. twisted spike-rush E
ELCA3 Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch. Carolina elephant-foot E
ELNY Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L. Aunt Lucy E
ELTR7 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners slender wheatgrass E
EQPR Equisetum pratense Ehrh. meadow horsetail E
EQVA Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr variegated horsetail E
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cotton-grass E
ERTE12 Eriophorum tenellum Nutt. rough cotton-grass E
ERVAS Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B. Boivin sheathed cotton-grass E
EUCA5 Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small dog-fennel thoroughwort E
EURE8 Eupatorium resinosum Torr. ex DC. Pine Barren boneset E
EUPU4 Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fernald Darlington's glade spurge E
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton low rough aster E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
FRPR Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush pumpkin ash E
GAVO Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton downy milk-pea E
GAHI Galium hispidulum Michx. coast bedstraw E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador marsh bedstraw E
GATR2 Galium trifidum L. small bedstraw E
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping-snowberry E
GELI3 Gentiana linearis Froel. narrow-leaf gentian E
GLMA Glaux maritima L. sea-milkwort E
GLBO Glyceria borealis (Nash) Batchelder small floating manna grass E
GLGR Glyceria grandis S. Watson American manna grass E
GOTE Goodyera tesselata Lodd. checkered rattlesnake-plantain E
GYBR Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. short-leaf skeleton grass E
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp-pink E
HIKA2 Hieracium kalmii L. Canada hawkweed E
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil E
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
HYRA Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f. floating marsh-pennywort E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad-leaf waterleaf E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram Barton's St. John's-wort E
HYMA2 Hypericum majus (A. Gray) Britton larger Canadian St. John's wort E
HYPR Hypericum prolificum L. shrubby St. John's-wort E
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray large-leaf holly E
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu black-base quillwort E
ISTU Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun Tuckerman's quillwort E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf E
JUBR Juncus brachycarpus Engelm. short-fruit rush E
JUCA2 Juncus caesariensis Coville New Jersey rush E
JUCO4 Juncus coriaceus Mack. awl-leaf rush E
JUEL Juncus elliottii Chapm. Elliott's rush E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
KAPO Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. pale-laurel E
KRDA Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. potato dwarf-dandelion E
KYPU Kyllinga pumila Michx.
CYTE2 Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy low spike sedge E
LAOC2 Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook. cream vetchling E
LAVE Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd. veiny vetchling E
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaf pinweed E
LEPE Lemna perpusilla Torr. minute duckweed E
LEVA Lemna valdiviana Phil. pale duckweed E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell northern blazing-star E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br.
LISU2 Limosella subulata Ives awl-leaf mudwort E
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower E
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax E
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved yellow flax E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
HEMI5 Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax small-flower halfchaff sedge E
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. Heartleaf Twayblade E
LISM Listera smallii Wiegand Appalachian twayblade E
LOBO Lobelia boykinii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. DC. Boykin's lobelia E
LODO Lobelia dortmanna L. water lobelia E
LOCA7 Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall American fly-honeysuckle E
LUAC Luzula acuminata Raf. hairy wood-rush E
LYAN2 Lycopodium annotinum L. stiff club-moss E
MACA4 Maianthemum canadense Desf.
MACAI Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald western false lily-of-the-valley E
MATR4 Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
SMTR Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf. three-leaf false solomon's-seal E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard Long's adder's-mouth E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
MIMI6 Micranthemum micranthemoides (Nutt.) Wettst. Nuttall's mudwort E
MIEF Milium effusum L. tall millet grass E
MIMIM Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. var. michauxii
ARST8 Arenaria stricta Michx. rock sandwort E
MOCL Monarda clinopodia L. basil beebalm E
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awn smoke grass E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. cutleaf water-milfoil E
MYSI Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom. common water-milfoil E
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow slender water-milfoil E
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. whorled water-milfoil E
NAAM Narthecium americanum Ker Gawl. bog asphodel E
NELU Nelumbo lutea Willd. American lotus E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake water-cress E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald small yellow pond-lily E
OEHU Oenothera humifusa Nutt. sea-beach evening-primrose E
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. prairie goldenrod E
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. Virginia false-gromwell E
OPVU Ophioglossum vulgatum L.
OPVUP2 Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fernald southern adder's-tongue E
ORAS Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. white-grained mountain-rice grass E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. wiry panic grass E
PELA8 Penstemon laevigatus Aiton smooth beardtongue E
PHDI5 Phlox divaricata L. wild blue phlox E
PHPI Phlox pilosa L. downy phlox E
PHLA3 Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene fogfruit E
PIRU Picea rubens Sarg. red spruce E
PIPU5 Pinus pungens Lamb. Table Mountain pine E
PIRE Pinus resinosa Aiton red pine E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-rice grass E
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
PLPU Plantago pusilla Nutt. dwarf plantain E
PLFLF Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava southern rein orchid E
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid E
PLIN5 Platanthera integra (Nutt.) A. Gray ex Beck yellow fringeless orchid E
PLNI Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer snowy orchid E
PLOR4 Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. round-leaf orchid E
PLPE Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray purple fringeless orchid E
PLFO Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. stinking fleabane E
POAU Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliot flexuous spear grass E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand old-pasture spear grass E
PORE2 Polemonium reptans L. Greek-valerian E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot E
POGL10 Polygonum glabrum Willd.
PODE2 Polygonum densiflorum Meisn. dense-flower knotweed E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed E
POAL8 Potamogeton alpinus Balbis northern pondweed E
POIL Potamogeton illinoensis Morong Illinois pondweed E
POOB2 Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch blunt-leaf pondweed E
POPR5 Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen white-stem pondweed E
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes Robbin's pondweed E
POZO Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald eel-grass pondweed E
PRRA Prenanthes racemosa Michx. smooth rattlesnake-root E
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Allegheny plum E
PRAN3 Prunus angustifolia Marshall Chickasaw plum E
PSHEH7 Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) Anderb. ssp. helleri
GNHE Gnaphalium helleri Britton small everlasting E
PSMA11 Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz
GNMA Gnaphalium macounii Greene winged cudweed E
PTTR Ptelea trifoliata L. wafer-ash E
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey's mountain-mint E
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw. greenish-flower wintergreen E
QUIM Quercus imbricaria Michx. shingle oak E
QULY Quercus lyrata Walter overcup oak E
QUNI Quercus nigra L. water oak E
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny mountain buttercup E
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside buttercup E
RAFA Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow early buttercup E
RAFLF Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
RARE80 Ranunculus reptans L. creeping spearwort E
RHAR Rhexia aristosa Britton awned meadow-beauty E
RHMAI Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
RHIN9 Rhexia interior Pennell showy meadow-beauty E
RHAT Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehder dwarf azalea E
RHCA6 Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr. rhodora E
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beaked-rush E
RHFI Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray thread-leaf beaked-rush E
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small coarse grass-like beaked-rush E
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beaked-rush E
RHKN Rhynchospora knieskernii Carey Knieskern's beaked-rush E
RHMI8 Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton small-head beaked-rush E
RHRA2 Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliot rare-flower beaked-rush E
RIGL Ribes glandulosum Grauer skunk currant E
RIMI Ribes missouriense Nutt. Missouri gooseberry E
RUCA16 Rubus canadensis L. smooth blackberry E
RUFU2 Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton orange coneflower E
RUCA4 Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Carolina petunia E
SAST Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash American cupscale E
SAAU2 Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small southern arrowhead E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon arum-leaf arrowhead E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson slender arrowhead E
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow E
SATR4 Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell large-fruit black-snakeroot E
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. arrow-grass E
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat E
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla Torrey's bulrush E
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's woolgrass E
SCMI2 Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl barberpole bulrush E
SCPE3 Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald stalked woolgrass E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nut-rush E
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling small skullcap E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy catchfly E
SIMO2 Sisyrinchium montanum Greene strict blue-eyed grass E
SMUV Smallanthus uvedalius (L.) Mack. ex Small
POUV2 Polymnia uvedalia (L.) L. bear's-foot E
SPAN2 Sparganium angustifolium Michx. narrow-leaf burr-reed E
SPNA Sparganium natans L.
SPMI Sparganium minimum Wallr. small burr-reed E
SPAN11 Sphagnum angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPAU70 Sphagnum austinii Sull. sphagnum E
SPCE2 Sphagnum centrale C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPCO14 Sphagnum contortum Schultz sphagnum E
SPMAF Sphagnum macrophyllum Brid. var. floridanum Austin sphagnum E
SPMAN2 Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O. Jensen ssp. norvegicum Flatberg
SPMAN Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O. Jensen ssp. norvegica Flatberg sphagnum E
SPNI2 Sphagnum nitidum Warnst.
SPSU8 Sphagnum subfulvum Sjors sphagnum E
SPPL70 Sphagnum platyphyllum (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Sull. ex Warnst. sphagnum E
SPQU Sphagnum quinquefarium (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Warnst. sphagnum E
SPRI70 Sphagnum riparium Ångstr. sphagnum E
SPST9 Sphagnum strictum Sull. sphagnum E
SPSU9 Sphagnum subsecundum Nees sphagnum E
SPLA3 Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames lace-lip ladies'-tresses E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small rush-grass E
STPIP5 Stachys pilosa Nutt. var. pilosa
STPAH Stachys palustris L. var. homotricha Fernald hairy hedge-nettle E
STBO3 Stellaria borealis Bigelow boreal starwort E
STPU Stellaria pubera Michx. star chickweed E
STAM2 Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. white twisted-stalk E
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rosy twisted-stalk E
STPIP3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray var. pickeringii Pickering's morning-glory E
SURO Suaeda rolandii Bassett & C.W. Crompton Roland's seablite E
SYBO2 Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASBO7 Aster borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Prov. rush aster E
SYPRP Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum
ASPR2 Aster praealtus Poir. willow-leaf aster E
SYPUP Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum
ASFI5 Aster firmus Nees shining aster E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
TICO Tiarella cordifolia L. foamflower E
TRWA Triadenum walteri (J.G. Gmel.) Gleason Walter's St. John's-wort E
TRRA6 Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small
TORA Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false asphodel E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft fern E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L.
ISBR3 Isanthus brachiatus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false pennyroyal E
TRFLC Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small) Shinners Chapman's redtop E
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. seaside arrow-grass E
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaf horse-gentian E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three birds orchid E
TRLAL Trollius laxus Salisb. ssp. laxus spreading globe flower E
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flower bladderwort E
UTMI Utricularia minor L. lesser bladderwort E
UTOL Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Griseb. dwarf white bladderwort E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort E
UVPU2 Uvularia puberula Michx.
UVPUN2 Uvularia puberula Michx. var. nitida (Britton) Fernald Pine Barren bellwort E
VARA Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. beaked cornsalad E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood navel cornsalad E
VEVI5 Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton
MEVI2 Melanthium virginicum L. Virginia bunchflower E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaf vervain E
VEGL Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd. broad-leaf ironweed E
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
VILA11 Viburnum lantanoides Michx.
VIAL3 Viburnum alnifolium Marshall witch-hobble E
VICA2 Vicia caroliniana Walter Carolina wood vetch E
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canadian violet E
VISE5 Viola septentrionalis Greene northern blue violet E
VUEL Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fernald squirrel-tail six-weeks grass E
WOGL2 Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
WOFL Wolffiella floridana (Donn. Sm.) C.H. Thomp. sword bogmat E
XYCA Xyris caroliniana Walter sand yellow-eyed-grass E
XYFI Xyris fimbriata Elliot fringed yellow-eyed-grass E
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed-grass E
ZILE Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray death-camus E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
 

 

 
Time Generated: 05/26/2019 01:33 AM CDT